標題: 不同波長Nd:YAG 雷射氮化鎵薄膜剝離技術

關鍵字: GaN;氮化鎵;lift-off;剝離

摘要:

本論文選擇以Nd:YAG雷射,進行長波長、短波長的雷射加熱使藍寶石/氮化鎵薄膜基板剝離研究,本研究成功使的氮化鎵薄膜試片(1cm x 1cm)均勻完整的轉換至 玻璃上,以供後續研究。

本論文針對幾個主要的課題進行探索研究。第一,由於雷射的每一個單一脈衝時的出光能量不均勻,因此雷射出光的能量密度需調整,且配合移動平台速度,使雷射能剝下GaN薄膜,第二,採用YAG 532nm(長波長)/355nm(短波長)對於剝離 /GaN亦有不同的剝離現象,所剝下的氮化鎵薄膜以掃描式聲波顯微鏡(SAM)、光學顯微鏡(OM)、X光繞射儀(XRD),進行觀察。

In this research, a laser lift off (LLO) technology was studied using Nd:YAD laser, with two different wave length 355nm (intra band) and 532 nm (inter band), to heat the sapphire wafer and to separate GaN film from sapphire. A complete perfect GaN sample film (1 cm X 1 cm ) was successfully transferred to a piece of glass.

Two major works carried in this research are described as follows: I ) Since the laser beam energy in each pulse is in Gaussian distribution, a software program was written to control the moving speed of platform to assure the laser energy homogeneously distribute on the samples and thus make the complete removal of GaN film from sapphire substrate. II) Different phenomena were observed using the inter band and the intra band wave lengths. The surface of the lift off GaN films were examined using scanning acoustic microscope (SAM), optic microscope (OM) and X-ray diffraction meter (XRD)