標題: 化學機械研磨製程對摻氟二氧化矽的影響

關鍵字: Fluorine-doped Silicon Dioxide;摻氟二氧化矽;Chemical Mechanical Polishing;Moisture Absorption;TDS-APIMS;化學機械研磨;水氣吸附;熱脫附大氣壓力質譜儀

摘要:

本論文研究低介電常數材料摻氟二氧化矽(SiOF)受化學機械研磨製程的影響。SiOF薄膜對水氣的阻擋能力不佳,容易造成介電常數不穩定及漏電流值升高。研磨製程中研磨劑與薄膜表面進行水解反應,造成研磨後薄膜表層受水氣侵入,使得研磨後介電常數值升高。實驗中分別在研磨後使用N2O及NH3電漿處理來抑制水氣吸附。從TDS-APIMS的分析,研磨後的薄膜在400℃時大部分水氣會從表層脫離。研磨後使用N2O或NH3電漿處理的薄膜水氣吸附的情形明顯被抑制。從XPS的分析,研磨後N2O電漿處理會使薄膜表面氧含量增加,NH3電漿處理則會使薄膜表面產生氮化層。

實驗結果顯示,研磨後N2O或NH3電漿處理都會使薄膜的介電常數下降和較低的漏電流值。NH3電漿處理會對SiOF薄膜造成表面粗糙度變差。N2O電漿處理會使SiOF薄膜擁有較佳的漏電流值。

The main purpose of this thesis is to investigate the influence of the chemical mechanical polishing process on the fluorine-doped silicon dioxide (SiOF). Since the polarized Si-F bonding of SiOF film is a low resistance material to moisture, it would cause a poor dielectric stability and higher leakage current. During CMP process, aqueous slurry and film surface hydrolysis reactions make SiOF film easily attacked by moisture and cause a serious degradation of SiOF film. In this study, N2O and NH3 plasma treatment was employed as post CMP process to inhibit the moisture uptake. After N2O plasma treatment, oxygen content in SiOF film has been increased. After NH3 plasma treatment, a nitride passivation formed on the surface of SiOF film has been observed. In the “thermal desorption atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometer” (TDS-APIMS) analysis, shows most of moisture molecules absorbed on the surface and penetrated into bulk film could be driven out from surface at the temperature up to 400℃. We find that post CMP N2O and NH3 plasma treatments are quite efficient for overcoming moisture attack of SiOF film.

Both N2O and NH3 plasma treatments can reduce dielectric constants and leakage current for the film after CMP process. NH3 plasma treated film reveals a worse surface roughness. N2O plasma treated film shows a better behavior on leakage current.