標題: 新式低電壓磊浦電路設計

關鍵字: low voltage;低電壓;charge pumping circuits;磊浦電路

摘要:

磊浦電路在快閃式或者電子可擦拭記憶體的應用上具有非常重要的地位。此外,它們也經常的被廣泛應用在切換電容式系統(如類比數位轉換器,或濾波器)上。

最近,隨著混合式可攜帶的通訊系統普遍發展,低電壓及低消耗功率的電路系統已成為設計的主流。因此,一種使用P-型或N-型的場效電晶體及電容用來產生負電壓或正電壓的新式低電壓磊浦電路將在本萹論文中提出。在低電壓操作時,有兩種主要限制導致於磊浦電路的輸出電壓和效能降低,那即是場效電晶體的高臨界電壓和本體基板效應。兩種新的技術被提出來改善上述之限制,一為新式的基板連接技術,另一為使用小的磊浦電路產生較高的電壓來控制主要磊浦電路增強輸出電壓增益。使用此兩種新技術,可使磊浦電路在低電壓時也能獲得較高的負電壓及正電壓增益。附加的,另一種新式輔助“閘級-汲級偏壓”電晶體技術可以有效的解決當電路有負載電流時的反向電荷分流效應,因此可以產生較高的電壓增益及較穩定輸出波形。

The charge pumping circuits are very useful and crucial for applications in Flash EEPROM memories circuits. Those are also widely used in switch capacitor systems, such as A/D, D/A, filter systems.

The recent development of portable mixed-mode communication systems has driven to the circuits tolow voltage and low power consumption. Therefore, this thesis proposed the novel charge pumping circuits for low supply voltages utilizing N-MOSFET's or P-MOSFET's with capacitors to generate positive and negative boosted voltages. The two major factors limiting the pumping gain and efficiency are the body effect and the threshold voltage. Two techniques were proposed to minimize the influence of them. One is the new substrate connected technique to eliminate the body effect. The other one is the small pumping circuit providing higher gate voltages of the major pumping circuit to enhance the pumping gain. With these two new techniques, the new pumping circuits have high positive or negative boosted voltages at low supply voltages. In addition, a new “gate-drain bias” auxiliary transistor technique which overcomes charge reverse sharing problem when the circuit output node has load current, can keep the high pumping gain and generate more stable output voltage waveform.