WCDMA在台灣高鐵環境下之通訊優化研究

Optimization of WCDMA in Taiwan high speed railway environment

隨著台灣3G(WCDMA)市場近幾年的興起,以及台灣高速鐵路於2007年的商業運轉,愈來愈多的3G使用者在高鐵的高速移動環境下感受到不良之通訊品質,偏低的發受話成功率與偏高的斷話率,這成為3G電信業者急需改善的課題。 本篇論文主要研究3G通訊系統在台灣高鐵環境中的傳播損耗模型,藉由場測手機的量測紀錄,找出車廂的訊號穿透損失及適合台灣環境的傳播損耗模型,有了此模型我們便可估計出基地台或強波器可涵蓋高鐵的距離,依此可作為規劃新基地台位置的參考,或是挑選暨有合適基地台開啟階層式細胞架構的功能,以解決高速移動環境下的發受話失敗及乒乓交遞(pingpong handover)現象,另外我們也將探討高速移動下的都卜勒效應對規劃基地台所產生的影響,以及解決訊號涵蓋的可行方式,及其使用的時機與限制,這些都可做為電信業者改善高鐵3G訊號的參考。

As 3G(WCDMA) market rising in recent years and the Taiwan high speed rail(THSR) commercial operating in 2007, more and more 3G users experience bad communication quality in high speed movement environment. In order to improve the call setup rate and reduce call drop rate, research in the relationship between radio propagation model, base station planning and Doppler effect are the must. This paper mainly focus on the 3G propagation model which is suitable for Taiwan environment. We got the radio signal penetration loss of railway carriage and propagation model by measuring and statics the signal strength data. Next,we can estimate the base station or repeater coverage distance on the railway, plan new site location, enable hierarchical cell structure based on the propagation model to improve pingpong handover and call setup rate. In additon,study some useful solution such as RF repeater,fiber repeater,leaky cable and what the limitation they are. The 3G operators can improve the call performance on THSR base on the information shown above.

第三代行動通訊; 3G; 高速鐵路; WCDMA; HSR