標題: 彩色液晶顯示系統之閃爍消除、動態色彩增豔及動態伽瑪校正之技術

關鍵字: LCD;彩色液晶顯示器;FLICKER;Dynamic Color-Richness;Dynamic Gamma-Correction;閃爍;動態色彩增豔;動態伽瑪校正

引用: [1] Kwan-Young Oh, Seung-Woo Lee, Jae-ho Oh, Tae-sung Kim, Brian H. Berkeley and Sang Soo Kim, “Automated flicker reduction for large TFT-LCDs,” SID2006 Symposium Digest of Technical Papers, pp. 398-401, 2006 [2] Kyu-Seok Kim, “Method and apparatus for measuring a flicker level,” U. S. Patent Patent No. 6141092, Oct. 31, 2000. [3] Koji Tsukihara , “Flicker correcting device and flicker correcting method,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2009/0033763 A1, Feb. 5, 2009. [4] Ying Noyes and Jingqiang Li , “Automatic flicker correction in an image capture device,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2007/0153094 A1, Jul. 5, 2007. [5] Noriyuki Ono, Motohiro Nakasuji, Yoshiaki Nishide and Hiromasa Ikeyama, “Flicker correction method and device, and imaging device,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2006/0232687 A1, Oct. 19, 2006. [6] Jae-Ho OH, Jae-Hyoung Park, Tae-Sung Kim and Seung-Woo Lee, “Liquid crystal display, and method and system for automatically adjusting flicker of the same,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2006/0145986 A1, Jul. 6, 2006. [7] Haeng-Won Park, Man-Bok Cheon and Keun-Shik Nah, “LCD device and a method for reducing flickers,” U. S. Patent Patent No. US 6906691 B2, Jun. 14, 2005. [8] Shinji Yamamoto, Toshiyuki Nakashima and Katsumi Tokuyama, “Flicker detecting method and flicker detecting apparatus,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2004/0165084 A1, Aug. 26, 2004. [9] Shinichi Arazaki, “Flicker detection apparatus, a flicker correction apparatus, an image-pickup apparatus, a flicker detection program and a flicker correction program,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2004/0012692 A1, Jan. 22, 2004. [10] Takuji Yoshida, Katsuji Kimura, Noboru Kubo, Hiroyuki Okuhata, Toshiyuki Kaya, Shinsuke Hamanaka, Eiji Ono and Isao Shirakawa, “Flicker correction apparatus and flicker correction method, and recording medium storing flicker correction program,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2003/0142239 A1, Jul. 31, 2003. [11] Che Ming Wu, Vincent Wang and Jih Hsien Soong, “Method and apparatus for detecting flicker in an LCD image,” U. S. Patent Pub. No. US 2003/0052853 A1, Mar. 20, 2003. [12] Gerard Harbers and Christoph Hoelen, “High Performance LCD Backlighting using High Intensity Red, Green and Blue Light Emitting Diodes.,” SID2001 Digest of Technical papers, pp. 702-705, 2001. [13] T. Matsumoto, Y. Akiyama, T. Nakatsue, S. Haga, T. Arai, H. Shibata, Y. Kuze, M. Hatanaka and K. Kakinuma, “Displaying sYCC Still Image on a Wide-Color-Gamut Television,” 11th International Display Workshops, pp. 1611-1614, 2004. [14] Michael R. Krames, Oleg B. Shchekin, Regina Mueller-Mach, Gerd O. Mueller, Ling Zhou, Gerard Harbers and M. George Craford, “Status and Future of High-Power Light-Emitting Diodes for Solid-State Lighting,” IEEE Journal Of Display Technol., vol. 3, no. 2, pp. 160-175, June 2007. [15] Ching-Chih Tsai, Chih-Chang Lai and Shih-Min Hsieh, “Wide Color-Gamut Improvement of LCM Using Multi-Phosphor White LED and Modified Rich Color Method,” IEEE Trans. On Consumer Elec., vol. 55, no. 3, pp. 1566-1571, Aug. 2009. [16] Shumuel Roth, Nir Weiss, Moshe Ben Chorin, Ilan Ben David and Ching Hung Chen, “Multi-primary LCD for TV Application,” SID2007 Digest of Technical papers, pp. 34-37, 2007. [17] Young-Chol Yang, Keunkyu Song, SooGuy Rho, Nam-Seok Rho, SungJin Hong, Kang Beo Deul, Munpyo Hong, Kyuha Chung, WonHee Choe, Sungdeok Lee, Chang Yong Kim, Sung-Hee Lee and Hyong-Rae Kim, “Development of Six Primary-Color LCD,” SID2005 Digest of Technical papers, pp. 1210-1213, 2005. [18] M. Takaya, K. Lto, G. Ohashi and Y. Shimodaira, “Color Conversion Method for Multi Primary Displays in Order to Reduce the Power Consumption and Conversion Time,” 11th International Display Workshops, pp. 1611-1614, 2004. [19] C. T. Liu, Arex Wang, Hong-Jye Hong, Yao-Jen Hsieh, Ming-Sheng Lai, Andy Tsai, Te-Mei Wang, Ming-Jong Jou, Wen-Chieh Chang, Shou-Ling Sui, Jing Huan Liao and Ming-Feng Tien, “Color and Image Enhancement for large-Size TFT-LCD TVs,” SID2005 Digest of Technical papers, pp. 1730-1733, 2005. [20] Hwa-Hyun Cho, Jong-Ho Youn and Myung-Ryul Choi, “An Image Enhancement Algorithm for Flat Panel Display,” 11th International Display Workshops, pp. 1591-1594, 2004. [21] Tung-Lin Wu, Chung-Yu Ke, Chia-Hsien Cheng, Chao-Wei Ho and Yao-Wen Huang, “Adaptive Color Image Enhancement Applied to Display Based on Hardware Design,” 13th International Display Workshops, pp. 499-502, 2006. [22] Erno H. A. Langendijk and Michiel A. Klompenhouwer, “More Realistic Colors from Small-Gamut Mobile Displays,” SID2004 Digest of Technical Papers, pp. 1258-1261, 2004. [23] Dongil Han, “Real-Time Color Gamut Mapping Method for Digital TV Display Quality Enhancement,” IEEE Trans. On Consumer Elec., vol. 50, no. 2, pp. 691-699, May 2004. [24] Haeng Won Park, Seung Woo Lee, Young Gi Kim1, Jong Seon Kim, Byeungwoo Jeon and Jun Souk, “A Novel Method for Image Contrast Enhancement in TFT-LCDs: Dynamic Gamma Control (DGC),” SID2003 Digest of Technical Papers, pp. 1343-1345, 2003. [25] Scott E Umbaugh, Computer Vision and Image Processing, Prentice Hall: New Jersey, pp. 209, 1998. [26] Yeong-Taeg Kim, “Contrast enhancement using brightness preserving bi-histogram equalization,” IEEE Trans. Consumer Electron., vol. 43, pp. 1-8, Feb. 1997. [27] Soong-Der Chen and Abd. Rahman Ramli, “Contrast enhancement using recursive mean-separate histogram equalization for scalable brightness preservation,” IEEE Trans. Consumer Electron., vol.49, no. 4, pp. 1301-1309, Nov. 2003.

摘要:

本論文的目的是針對彩色液晶顯示系統,研究與探討Flicker現象,並提出一些改善方法以減少Flicker的程度,及適合彩色液晶顯示系統動態色彩增豔技術與動態伽瑪校正的技術及影像處理IC的實作,使顯示器能有更好的顯示品質。

在本篇論文中,首先兩種Flicker檢測結構被提出,用以分析與消除畫面閃爍問題。一種Flicker檢測結構使用光Sensor來檢測畫面的亮度變化,使用類比/數位轉換器,把信號傳給電腦,然後電腦將Flicker信號做傅立葉轉換,來分析Flicker信號的成份、大小與頻率。電腦與電測機溝通來自動校正消除畫面閃爍。另一種Flicker檢測結構使用光Sensor檢測畫面亮度變化,然後用類比電路處理Flicker信號。透過微控制器與電測機溝通,自動校正消除畫面閃爍,為一種低成本、適合大量生產之產線使用的方法。

論文的第二部份,由於液晶顯示器(Liquid Crystal Display)從傳統的應用轉換到現今的應用中,有許多影響Liquid Crystal Display(TFT-LCD)品質的問題仍待克服,其中狹窄色域(Narrow Color Gamut)和色彩飽和度(Color Saturation)問題,在本篇論文中,我們提出新的演算法,透過使用資料處理而沒有更換面板的方法,來解決這些問題。通常,影像處理中,最難處理的是:兼顧膚色轉換與色彩飽和度增強。人的膚色是固有記憶中的顏色,當膚色被改變時,觀眾會感到乏味不自然的顏色。這篇論文提出一個膚色保護的解決辦法及使用文獻[15]中的色彩飽和度增強之種種方法,並偵測人的膚色,並保護膚色,以防止色彩飽和度增強處理時改變膚色。此外,介紹影像處理IC的實作,用FPGA將動態色彩增豔技術,與膚色保護技術實現的方法。

論文的第三部份,主要在介紹動態伽瑪校正的技術。在影像增強中,以長條圖為基礎的技術是一個重要的數位影像處理技術。大部份都把影像的長條分佈圖Histogram Distribution(HD)均勻化,來增加影像的動態範圍。文獻[24]中,提出根據長條分佈圖使用Dynamic Gamma Control(DGC)動態調整硬體伽瑪參考電壓的方法。文獻[25]-[27]中,提出使用長條圖平均法Histogram Equalization(HE)和亮度保持雙長條圖平均法Brightness Preserving Bi-Histogram Equalization(BBHE)使畫面紋理清析化。

這篇論文提出一個動態伽瑪校正的方法,使用長條分佈圖Histogram Distribution(HD)來判斷影像灰階的分佈狀態,及文獻[15]中,使用伽瑪曲線Gamma Curve(GC)的動態伽瑪校正的方法,將文獻[15]中,須要192條伽瑪曲線的Look-Up Table(LUT)縮減成四條伽瑪曲線的Look-Up Table(LUT),提取前一個Frame 影像的判斷值,來對目前的Frame 影像做影像處理。此外本研究也介紹影像處理IC的實作,用FPGA將動態伽瑪校正技術實現的方法。

最後,我們將動態色彩增豔技術、膚色保護技術與動態伽瑪校正技術,組合成一個新的演算法,透過電腦模擬影像處理的結果。

The purpose of this paper is targeted on color LCD display system. It researches and explores for the problems of Flicker, and proposed a number of improvements to reduce the extent of Flicker and color LCD display system for Dynamic Color-Richness technology and Dynamic Gamma-Correction technology. Moreover, it also proposed an image processing IC in real to make, so that displays and images can have a better display quality.

In this paper, first, two kinds of Flicker test structures have been proposed for the analysis and to eliminate screen flicker problem. A test structure of flicker detection is using the light Sensor in order to detect changes in the brightness of the screen. After using the Analog / Digital Converter(ADC) converts the signal to pass the computer, and then the computer will process flicker signal with the Fourier transform to analyze the Flicker of the composition, size and frequency. Computer and the panel test machine to communicate to automatically correction to eliminate screen flicker. Another test structure of flicker detection is using the light Sensor in order to detect changes in the brightness of the screen, and flowingly processing flicker signal with analog circuitry. Through the micro-controller to communication with the panel test machine, the functions of automatic flicker correcting for TFT-LCD panel can be achieved. Moreover, this paper proposes that auto-calibration can eliminate screen flicker, through a low-cost, the suitable mass-production of the production line used.

The second part of the paper states that the following conceptions. Due to Liquid Crystal Display(LCD) from the traditional applications into today''s applications, there are many Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display(TFT-LCD) quality problems to be overcome, including a Narrow Color Gamut (NCG) and Color Saturation(CS) problems in this paper. Therefore, we proposed a new algorithm through the use of data processing does not replace the panel method to solve these problems. Usually, image processing is the most difficult to deal with both color conversion and color saturation increased. Person''s skin color is actually the color of the inherent memory. When the color is changed, the audience will feel boring and color unnatural. This paper presents a solution to protect skin color and the use of literature [15] to enhance the color saturation of the various methods. It also illustrates this solution of detecting and protecting people''s skin color for preventing the color saturation to change color, when the enhanced process is executed. In addition, this paper provides descriptions for the image processing IC implementation, using FPGA dynamic color-richness technology and skin area protection technology approach.

The third part of the paper describes dynamic gamma-correction technologies. In the image enhancement, based on Histogram Distribution(HD) technology is an important digital image processing technology. Most researchers utilize the image''s Histogram Distribution(HD) to increase the uniformity of the image dynamic range. Literature [24], the proposed Histogram Distribution (HD), according to the use of Dynamic Gamma Control(DGC) dynamically, adjusts the hardware gamma reference voltage method. Literature [25] - [27], the use of Histogram Equalization(HE) and Brightness Preserving Bi-Histogram Equalization(BBHE) were made.

This paper presents a dynamic gamma correction method. It suggests the use of Histogram Distribution(HD) to determine the distribution of gray-scale images, and contributes a literature [15] for the use of Gamma Curve(GC)in dynamic gamma-correction method, reference [15] to have 192 gamma curve Look-Up Table(LUT) reduced to four gamma curve Look-Up Table(LUT). extract the previous image to determine the value of a Frame to right The current Frame image do image processing. In addition, it provides descriptions of the image processing IC implementation, through using FPGA to achieve dynamic gamma-correction technology.

Finally, we combine dynamic color-richness technology, skin area protection technology and dynamic gamma-correction technology to a new algorithm. The computer simulation results of image processing.