標題: 1920年代臺中士紳蔡蓮舫的家庭生活

關鍵字: 蔡蓮舫;蔡源順;廖貴;蔡伯湘;蔡伯汾;Tsai Lien-Fang;Tsai;Yuen-Shun;Liao Kui;Tsia Bo-Xiang;Tsai Bo-Fen

摘要:

蔡蓮舫為清水「蔡源順」家族之後代,曾任臺中區長、臺中市協議會員、臺中州協議會員等職,是日治時期臺灣中部舉足輕重的士紳,也是臺灣總督府攏絡禮遇的對象。蔡蓮舫家一如臺灣其他大家族,有養子和妾的問題。兩位養子在蔡蓮舫的親生子陸續出生後,深感不安,唯恐在家中的地位動搖,乃爆發爭產風波;蔡蓮舫之妾廖貴由於接連生下三子,加上具有漢學基礎、善於調解糾紛、又會打扮,在家中極受重視,能發號施令。因此,蔡家的家庭成員組成、發生的家庭問題可謂臺灣大家族的縮影,具有一定的代表性;不過,妾的地位高,在當時的時空環境並不常見,所以蔡家也有其特殊性。本文主要是利用《黃旺成先生日記》和中央研究院臺灣史研究所檔案館所藏、由蔡蓮舫之孫蔡鎮國先生提供之「蔡蓮舫家族文書」,輔以臺灣總督府專賣局檔案等官方檔案和《臺灣日日新報》而成。黃旺成曾在蔡蓮舫家中擔任家庭教師,其1921至1925年的日記紀錄了他在蔡家生活的所見所聞,涵蓋食衣住行、人際關係等各個面向,極為珍貴。其次,「蔡蓮舫家族文書」,包含照片與蔡蓮舫的各式任命書、褒揚狀,亦屬第一手資料。本文即透過上述資料以重建1920年代蔡蓮舫的家庭生活。

Tsai Lien-Fang, the descendent of Tsai, Yuen-Shun’s family, was appointed as the mayor of Taichung District, delegate of Taichung City and of Taichung Prefecture. He is a prominent gentleman in the central part of Taiwan during the Japanese Ruling Era, and was also connected to and respected by the Government-General of Taiwan. Just like other prominent families in Taiwan, Tsai Lien-Fang’s family faced challenges such as having adopted children and a concubine. Tsai Bo-Xiang and Tsai Bo-Fen, who were both adopted, felt uneasy after the birth of Tsai Lien-Fang’s children, worrying that it would affect the position of the eldest son. As a result, a family property dispute broke out. Liao Kui, the concubine of Tsai Lien-Fang, who gave birth to three sons and had a background on Chinese studies, was good at resolving disputes so she was highly respected and was a dominant figure in the family. Therefore, Tsai’s family is an epitome of greatness in Taiwan. However, a concubine having a high status was rare at that time, so Tsai’s family was in some degree, special. This paper is mainly based on Huang Wang-Cheng’s Journal and the Tsai’s Lien-Fang’s family documents collected in the Archive Office of Taiwan’s History Research Institute, Central Research Center, supplemented by official documents and the Taiwan Daily Newspaper. Huang Wang-Cheng, a tutor in Tsai Lien-Fang’s family, wrote down his observations and experiences with the Tsai’s family in his journal, covering all aspects from daily life and interpersonal relationships, which provided a very valuable insight. Moreover, the Tsai Lien-Fang’s family documents contain many pictures, appointment letters and awards of Tsai Lien-Fang, which is also a first-hand data. This paper is going to reconstruct the relationship between Tsai Lien-Fang and his family based on the above-mentioned data.