新開村山崩災害肇生因素之探討

On the Causes of landslides in Shinkai Village

This study combines rainfall records, geological surveys, satellite images, and digital terrain model data to explore the possible factors causing landslides in Shinkai. The geological data surveyed soon after disasters has become invaluable due to a reclamation project in the landslide area. The results show that the landslide area consists of low metamorphic rocks which have been severely schistosed and jointed into wedge-shaped weak planes. When a typhoon brought large quantities and long durations of rainfal, the rock wedges slipped along the weak planes when they were lubricated by water and moved to the Shinkai village, finally leading to large disasters. The causes of landslides in Shinkai are similar to those in Siaolin village, and the landslides happened repeatedly. These findings point to the importance of geological surveys prior to hillside development. development.

本研究綜和雨量、地質、衛星影像與數值地形資料,探討2009 年莫拉克颱風於新開地區所引發的土石流地質災害成因探討,並同時與小林村的地質災害成因比較。在災區進行植生綠化工程之後,地質調查資料更顯彌足珍貴,本研究認為新開地區發生土石災害的因素為:低度變質板岩區受岩石劈理與節理切割,岩性變的脆弱,加上高累積雨量與長降雨歷時,使岩層飽含水分,增加荷重,上方岩塊沿岩石劈理面與節理面形成順向坡滑動並構成楔形破壞,岩塊和著水形成土石流向下游流動造成災害。此一土石流災害肇生因素與高雄小林村土石流災害發生背景有相似之處,且兩地最引人注目的特徵是皆位於曾經發生過土石流災害的地區,說明山坡地開發前進行地質調查的重要性。

Typhoon Morakot; Shinkai; 莫拉克颱風; 順向坡; 楔形破壞; 新開村