標題: 帝國視線下的在地民俗實踐: 殖民地台灣文學中的婚喪書寫(1937-1945)

關鍵字: empire;帝國;local;Kominka Period;folklore;wedding and funeral writing;在地;皇民化時期;民俗;婚喪書寫

摘要:

本論文主要探討皇民化時期台灣文學作品當中的婚喪書寫,為了更突顯皇民化時期婚禮書寫的特殊性,首先將1937年之前同題材的文學作品納入討論,更以蔡秋桐的〈媒婆〉(1935)為探討對象,藉此思考知識份子處於被殖民情境之下書寫在地的傳統文化的意義?以台灣話文書寫在地傳統婚俗,將具有什麼樣的關連性,進一步的掌握知識份子與庶民的關係。另外,在皇民化時期的婚禮書寫中,以庄司總一《陳夫人》第一部(1940)、辜顏碧霞《流》(1942)及張文環《閹雞》(1942)為討論重點,透過三篇小說所再現的傳統婚禮文化,分析其中的相似性與差異性,並探討日本殖民政府的皇民化政策對台灣傳統社會的影響,以及在台日本人與台灣人知識份子回應皇民化政策的方式,此外,亦將台灣人內部的性別、階級視角納入本論文一併探討。

皇民化運動時期除了有許多以台灣婚禮為題材的小說之外,喪葬儀式文化的書寫更是豐富,其中包含庄司總一《陳夫人》第一部、坂口衤零子〈鄭一家〉(1941)、新垣宏一〈城門〉(1942)、呂赫若〈風水〉(1942)、〈財子壽〉(1942)、辜顏碧霞《流》,以及吳新榮〈亡妻記〉(1942)等篇。為了更深入的討論,本論文將在台日本人及台灣人作家分為兩章進行討論。本論文將在台日本人作家的作品中的台灣傳統喪禮書寫與民俗記錄加以分析對照,希望瞭解皇民化時期在台日本人描寫殖民地葬儀文化的意義。另一方面,透過台灣人作家的作品中的喪禮書寫進行討論,試圖掌握小說中被再現的葬喪文化,尤其探討作家對於「庇蔭後代」概念的不同觀點,藉此思考,台灣人作家如何看待喪葬禮儀文化中「庇蔭後代」之文化意義,並如何在小說或散文作品中進行詮釋與再現,展現台灣在地文化的獨特性,與小說主角與死者的關係、性別的差異,造成喪葬文化呈現角度與觀點之意義。

綜合以上的討論,本論文將透過民族、性別、階級、語言的差異,討論日治時期台灣傳統婚喪儀式的再現意義,尤其探討對殖民地台灣人作家而言,書寫本身熟悉的文化有什麼重要的特色存在,希望透過本論文的討論,可以引發更多的討論,並能對日治時期台灣傳統文化的狀況加以關注。

This paper inquires wedding and funeral writing in Taiwan literature under the Kominka Movement. To present the uniqueness, the pieces in the same genre prior to 1937 are discussed to ponder upon the meaning of local traditional culture written by intellects under the colonized situation through Matchmaker by C.T. Tsai (1935). The local traditional wedding written by Taiwanese presents the connection and embodies the relationship between subaltern class and intellects. In addition, the local wedding culture expressed by Mrs. Chen I by S. Shoji (1940), Flow by B. Kuyang (1942) and Castrated Chicken by W.H. Chang (1942) in the Kominka Period are analyzed to realize the similarity and diversity; moreover, this paper discourses the impact of the Kominka Movement enacted by the Japan Colonial Government on Taiwan traditional society and the way how Japanese in Taiwan and Taiwan intellects reacted to the Kominka policy as well as the interior genders and class of Taiwanese.

Beside the abundant novels on Taiwan weddings, the writing regarding funeral rituals in the Kominka Period are plentiful as well, including Mrs. Chen I by S. Shoji, The Zhangs by R. Sakaguchi (1941), Gate by K. Aragaki (1942), Fusui and Tsaitzushou by H.R. Lu (1942), Flow by B. Kuyang and Perished Wife by S.R. Wu (1942). For further discussion, the comparison and analysis of pieces of Japanese writers in Taiwan on Taiwan traditional funeral writing and folklore records aims to understand the meaning of colonial funeral culture in the Kominka Period written by Japanese in Taiwan; on the other hand, the funeral writing by Taiwanese writers are inquired as well to master the represented funeral culture. The diverse perspectives regarding the idea of Protect Offspring in Taiwan funeral culture are explored; meanwhile, the cultural significance of Protect Offspring presented by Taiwanese authors as well as the interpretation and reoccurrence by fiction and prose is pondered upon. By doing so, the uniqueness of Taiwan culture is expressed; on the other hand, the diversity of relationship and genders of main characters and the death leads to the significance of funeral culture in Taiwan.

To sum up, this paper discusses the meaning of reoccurrence of Taiwan traditional wedding and funeral rituals in the Japanese Governance Period through the differences of people, gender, class, and language and explores what the writing on familiar culture as for Taiwanese authors colonized by Japan. This paper expects to trigger more discussions as well as the concerns for the situation of Taiwan traditional culture in the Japanese Governance Period.