標題: 留住客家身影- 吳錦發小說中的美濃書寫

關鍵字: Wu Jin Fa;吳錦發;Hakaa literature;Hakaa culture;local literature;Meinong literature;客家文學;客家文化;鄉土文學;美濃文學

摘要:

吳錦發,1954年生於高雄美濃,客家人。其將豐富的社會閱歷和生活經驗,書寫於文學作品中,引起許多讀者的共鳴,作品屢屢獲獎,如:中國時報文學獎優等獎(1979)、吳濁流文學獎(1985)、聯合文學中篇小說推薦獎(1987)等,這些獎項的肯定均奠定了吳錦發在台灣文壇的地位。

吳錦發的小說深受鍾理和、鍾鐵民「根植於土地」的寫作風格影響,小說呈現出美濃人與大自然間親密的互動,它承繼了80年代以前鄉土作家以「鄉土」為書寫題材的特色,因此之於八0年代的台灣文學,吳錦發的鄉土小說具有「承先啟後」的重要性。

在吳錦發的小說中,透過心境上的尷尬與徬徨,誠摯地表達因為時代的變遷,美濃的人、事、物如何隨之轉折與消逝,其寫實的文風呈現了時代不斷變遷中,人性的弱點卻是如何的不變,這樣的一個特殊觀點,是他的作品與其他鄉土小說有別之處,也傳達出80年代台灣文學的時代象徵性。

吳錦發的創作相當多元,寫作題材涵括社會寫實、人性探討、原住民議題及美濃懷鄉思情。然而其「鄉土小說」,由於主要背景均為美濃,故也可稱為「美濃小說」。美濃是個道地的客家村落,因此筆者欲研究吳錦發小說中的「客家書寫」,即先從其小說中場景空間的運用作一探究;接著,再深入研究小說中語彙應用的情形,分析不同語言如何交雜使用在文本中,傳達給讀者怎樣的客家氛圍。最後,再從小說內容去探究美濃當地客家人的客家文化,並透過諸多客家文化的呈現,進一步分析吳錦發小說作品中呈現出的客家面向書寫。本論文特別聚焦美濃書寫作為其客家書寫的代表,研究吳錦發小說呈現的思鄉情懷及客家意識,以期對吳錦發及其小說有更多認識與瞭解。

Wu Jin Fa, born in Kaohsiung Meinong, is a Hakka. He wrote his experience in his life and society and aroused a large amount of readers' response. His works always won prizes like Chinatimes Literary Award (1979), Wuzhuoliu Literary Award (1985), and Unitas Medium-length Novels Recommendation Award (1987), etc. These awards established his status in Taiwanese literature.

His novels were influenced by Zhong Li He and Zhong Tie Min's writing style which was rooted in our soil. His works showed the people in Meinong interacted with nature intimately. These novels followed the local character that local writers revealed in 80's. Wu Jin Fa's local novels had the importance of follow-on and creation.

Wu Jin Fa expressed the people and things' transition and vanishment in Meinong with time through his embarrassment and hesitance in novels. His realistic style appeared the unchangeable weakness of human nature with time. The special term was different from other local novels and transmitted the symbol in Taiwanese literature in 80's.

Wu Jin Fa's creation was diversified, including reality in society, research of human nature, the aboriginal topic and the yearning for Meinong. These local novels can be called “Meinong novels” in case of its background. Meinong is an original Hakka village. For researching of Hakka writing in Wu Jin Fa's novels the study of the use of space in novels is the first step. Then to discover how the vocabulary shows Hakka atmosphere in different language in these contexts. Finally through these Hakka culture in Meinong in Wu Jin Fa's novels to analyze the Hakka writing in Wu Jin Fa's novels. The study focuses on the Meinong writing representing for Hakka writing to realize Wu Jin Fa and his novels through the research of yarning for his country and Hakaa consciousness.