標題: Ⅲ-Ⅴ族HBT元件之電性量測研究

關鍵字: 磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵;Ledge;最大穩定功率增益;InGaP/GaAs;MSG

摘要:

無線通訊產品是目前很熱門的,在微波電路中,RF 功率放大器則佔有重要的角色。有鑑於 Ⅲ-Ⅴ 族材料系統極佳之高速表現及高電子移動率特性,使得磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵異質接面雙極性電晶體在無線通訊高頻積體電路應用上極具發展潛力,異質接面雙極性電晶體,由於具有高速操作及高電流驅動能力,近幾年來已被廣泛的應用在數位及微波積體電路上。本篇論文的主要目的即是在探討HBT 元件之直流與交流特性。其元件採用 穩懋 2μm 製程的 InGaP/GaAs HBT。一方面先量測分析實際HBT 元件的直流特性.另一方面則是利用向量式網路分析儀Vector Network Analyzer 及GSG 共平面式RF 探針,來量測其雙埠網路的高頻S參數,來探討HBT的高頻特性。量測結果顯示元件具有良好的直流、微波及高溫操作特性,這些優點顯示元件非常適合應用於高速和低消耗功率電路中。

Wireless communication products are popular with the public at present. In microwave circuits,RF power amplifier play an important role. These products are required to be operated at high frenquency wave circit.It is well known that the high electron mobilities and velocities in III-V compound semiconductor materials make InGaP/GaAs heterojunction bipolar transistors (HBTs) be attractive for wireless communication Radio-Frequency IC applications. Due to the excellent current driving capability and microwave performances, Heterojunction bipolar transistors (HBTs) have extensively employed on digital and analogy applications.The purpose of this thesis is to discuss the DC and AC characteristic of a HBT device.The device we used is n-p-n InGaP/GaAs HBT with Emitter-Ledge Structure of WIN 2um process.On the one hand, we measure and analyze the DC characteristic of an actual BJT device. on the other hand, we measure the RF parameters (S-parameter, ex: reflection coefficient ) of our device to find the RF properties of two-ports network.From our measurement data, show good DC and microwave characteristics, lower leakage current, lower offset voltage, and superior microwave. These advantages suggest that the proposed devices are suitable for high-speed and low-power and communication systems.