標題: 由空間探討施叔青「台灣三部曲」的身分認同

關鍵字: Shih Chu-ch'ing;施叔青;The Trilogy of Taiwan;space;identity;ethnicity;transfer of political regimes;「臺灣三部曲」;認同;空間;族群;政權轉移

摘要

台灣三百多年來的歷史是多元而複雜的,先民渡海來台,在這塊土地上生存且生根,多少的辛酸血淚參雜在其中。而台灣又因位於經貿往來要地,政治的因素更使多種族群文化共同在這塊土地滋長,身分認同問題一直是所有在這塊土地生活的人民,心中共同的困惑。施叔青以「為臺灣立傳的精神」寫下了「臺灣三部曲」,這三本跨越了臺灣清領時期、日治時期至國民黨領台的二二八事件為止的小說,除了以小說傳述歷史,重現各個時期的台灣風貌外,更由各個角度切入認同的問題。

本論文的論述範圍為以施叔青的「臺灣三部曲」,包括第一部《行過洛津》(2003)、第二部《風前塵埃》(2008)和第三部《三世人》(2010),由「空間」來探討「身分認同」的問題。「空間」的議題對於「臺灣三部曲」的理解十分重要,因為在時間的流逝中,人們生活的空間跟著轉變,空間的改變帶給當時生活在大歷史光影下的人們巨大的影響,尤其是隨著時間的行進,人們逐漸對空間產生依戀而改變其土地的認同。

第一部《行過洛津》以清領時期繁盛的商港洛津(鹿港)切入台灣移民的史頁,從對鹿港的轉變和情感歸屬看到自我認同的形成。第二部《風前塵埃》探討日治時期後山花蓮的空間,呈現日本人、原住民、灣生等不同族群共生的身分認同問題,以及各自形成的不同「家」的想像。第三部《三世人》呈現從日治時期到二二八事件下大台北城的空間變化,在政治空間不斷變動中,各個世代男性與女性在面對文化認同時的掙扎與轉變。「臺灣三部曲」舖敘出這些隱藏在台灣悠悠歷史的陳跡中,渺小人物面對自己身分認同的問題。也希望藉由本論文的研究,使生活在這一輩台灣人們更加了解及珍惜這塊土地。

Abstract

Taiwan's three-hundred-year history is complicated and contains influence of many cultures. Full of bitterness and tears, our ancestors came across the Taiwan Strait and tried very hard to survive and settle down in Taiwan. Taiwan's location as an important trading and political post has generated and enriched ethnic and cultural varieties throughout history. Consequently, the issue of identity has seriously concerned most of people living on the land of Taiwan. Shih Chu-ch'ing wrote “The Trilogy of Taiwan” as Taiwan's biography in hope of recording history of this island. These three novels cover the time from Ching Dynasty, the Japanese colonial period, and to the 228 Incident during the KMT governing period. In addition to depicting history in the novel form to exhibit each period's social specialties, Shih highlights Taiwanese people's identity from various points of views.

This paper examines the issues of identity from the perspective of space in Shih's Trilogy—Walking Across Luojin (2003), Dust Before the Wind (2008), and Men of Three Generations (2010). The issue of space is important in understanding “The Trilogy of Taiwan” because the people's living environments changes with time and such change often has great impact on these people in history. Particularly, time will gradually increase people's affection toward the space where they live and then change their identity.

In the first novel, Walking Across Luojin depicts the early immigrant history of the port of Luojin in Ching Dynasty. People begin to form their own identity through the changing process of Luojin and belonging of what they love. The space of Hualien in the second novel, Dust Before the Wind, represents the formation of the idea of “home” and the problems of identity, which concern different ethnicities, such as the Japanese, aborigines, and their hybrid children, in the Japanese colonial period. In the third novel, Men of Three Generations, describes the change of space of the Taipei City from the Japanese colonial period to the 228 Incident. In the changing political surroundings, men and women in the different generation have struggled and changed in confrontation of various cultural identities. “The Trilogy of Taiwan” discusses characters' lives and their movements in space to represent their identity. I hope this paper can provide the people in Taiwan more understanding of this land and cherish her.