標題: 台灣存在主義文學的族群性研究── 以外省人作家與本省人作家為例

關鍵字: existential motif;存在主義思想的母題﹝motif﹞;existential literature;Mainland Chinese in Taiwan;native Taiwanese;ethnic character;存在主義文學;外省人;本省人;族群性格

摘要

這篇論文並不是研究所謂台灣「全部的」存在主義文學,因為那是不可能做到的事。其主要的重點僅在於勾勒出外省人與本省人在「存在主義文學」上所表現的種種不同,這些不同蘊含著無比深遠的意義。有關這方面的研究目前在台灣並沒有人做過,因此這篇論文既是台灣存在主義文學開拓性的研究,也是屬於台灣族群性格的一種研究。

存在主義文學在1948年被引進到台灣,一直到1980年代都還有作家在創作這種文學。據筆者的看法,由於本省族群與外省族群歷史經驗上的不同,同時也因為族群的現實上生存需要不同,他們的作家在存在主義思想的母題﹝motif﹞上各取所需,所表現出來的存在主義文學因此有了極大的差異。

差異是多方面的。譬如在文學的內涵、思想這方面,外省人致力於表現「死亡的無所不在」「厭戰反戰」「生活的荒蕪」「與生存環境疏離」「生命空無」「漂泊流亡」這幾個存在主義的主題;本省人則表現「荒謬感」「不安全感」「不確定感」「被害感」「反言論箝制」「反監牢、反監禁」「抵體制、争自由」這幾方面的主題。雙方所運行的軌道是不一樣的。外省人所了解的存在主義的奧義,本省人不見得人人皆懂;相同的,本省人所了解的存在主義奧義,外省人懂得的人也不會太多。本文的終極目標是揭示這兩種存在主義文學的不同之處,為台灣文壇揭蔽。

另外,筆者認為文學上所以有種種不同的表現乃是不同的歷史、社會條件導致的結果,存在主義文學亦然。換句話說,歐美有歐美近百年的歷史、社會經驗;外省人有外省人近百年的歷史、社會經驗;本省人有本省人近百年的歷史、社會經驗,存在主義文學也因為這樣才有各地、各族的不同表現。因此,筆者在行文中對於歐美國家、外省人、本省人近百年的歷史、社會變遷都做了大規模的考察,這當然也是這篇論文的重點之一。

最後筆者指出:該族群的存在主義文學即是該族群性格的一部分寫照,了解該族群的存在主義文學即是了解該族群的某些性格。這些性格將會傳遞給下一代,在下一代的行為中表現出來。比如說在政治行為這方面,當外省人掌握政權時將難逃該族存在主義文學特性﹝族群性格的一部份﹞的影響;本省人掌政時也難逃其族群存在主義文學特性﹝族群性格的一部份﹞的制約。這些影響和制約有些固然是正面的,但是也有些是相當負面的。這篇論文特別針對這一點向外省人和本省人政治人物提出警告,以就教台灣的文壇和政壇。

關鍵詞:存在主義思想的母題﹝motif﹞、存在主義文學、外省人、本省人、族群性格

Abstract

The thesis aims to elucidate differences in existential perspectives embedded in literary works by native Taiwanese writers and Mainland Chinese writers in Taiwan. These differences run deep, exerting a profound impact on Taiwanese literature which has yet to be explicated. A pioneering study of Taiwanese existential literature, the thesis also engages itself with discussion of Taiwanese ethnicity.

Existential literature was first introduced into Taiwan in 1948 and had been a form of expression favored by writers up to the 80's. Native Taiwanese writers and Mainland Chinese writers in Taiwan opt for discrete existential motifs that reflect their respective historical experience and need for survival. Accordingly, a long range of differences in existential expression emerges in the writings of these two ethnic groups of writers.

As far as content is concerned, Mainland Chinese writers in Taiwan reveal a strong preference for such themes as ubiquity of death, anti-war, desolation, alienation, emptiness of life, and diaspora. Native Taiwanese writers tend to embrace such themes as absurdity, insecurity, instability, persecutory delusion, anti-speech-control, anti-imprisonment, anti-institution, and fight for freedom. These two groups of writers run on different tracks, not fully grasping each other's existentialism. With this in mind, the thesis sets to examine the two types of existentialism represented in their works.

Differences in historical and social conditions have contributed to the birth of diverse forms of expression in world literature. Existential literature, as a branch of world literature, is certainly no exception. This social-historical determinism explains why European existential literature differs from its Chinese counterpart. By the same token, it also sheds light on why native Taiwanese writers' existential literature is distinct from that of Mainland Chinese writers in Taiwan. To get a complete picture of existential literature in Taiwan, a comprehensive survey of the social changes in the East and West in the past 100 years is in demand.

Lastly, the thesis argues that an ethnic group's collective character is partly reflected in its existential literature, and therefore, understanding the specific group's existential literature helps appreciate part of its collective character. This part of character will pass on to the next generation of the ethnic group and manifest itself in its collective behavior. For instance, when the Mainland Chinese in Taiwan are in power, their political behavior will inevitably inherit characteristics of their ethnic group's existential literature. This is also the case for native Taiwanese. Note that the final argument is intended to be a reminder for politicians and literary writers from both sides.

Keywords: existential motif, existential literature, Mainland Chinese in Taiwan, native Taiwanese, ethnic character