標題: 數位類比轉換器電路之設計

關鍵字: DAC;數位類比轉換器;LCD;low power consumption;液晶顯示器;低功率

引用: [1] 戴亞翔,「顯示電子電路」課程議義,交通大學,2005年。 [2] J.-H. Kim, B.-D. Choi, and O.-K.Kown, “1-Billion-coror TFT-LCD TV with full HD format”, IEEE Trans. Consum Electorn., Vol.51, no.4,pp. 1024-1050, Nov. 2005. [3] 汪芳興,非晶矽薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器驅動積體電路技術,電子月刊,2003年8月第97期。 [4] 戴亞翔,TFT-LCD面板的驅動與設計,五南圖書出版公司,2006年,p.1~260。 [5] 王敏全,多媒體薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器驅動電路設計,國立中興大學電機工程學系碩士論文,2005年7月。 [6] 張廷宇,低溫多晶矽薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器週邊電路設計,國立中興大學電機工程學系碩士論文,2006年7月。 [7] Allen、羅正忠,CMOS類比電路設計第二版,台北圖書,2006年4月。 [8] 蘇育民,數位類比轉換器設計與測試之研究,國立暨南大學電機工程學系碩士論文,2003年7月。 [9] 林志穎,應用於低溫多晶矽平面顯示器之數位類比轉換器,國立中興大學電機工程學系碩士論文,2007年7月。 [10] Gross, Jr. et al., “Resistor String With Equal Resistance Resistor”, United States Patent, No. 5,534,862, 1996. [11] Kumar Parthasarathy, Turker Kuyel, Zhongjun Yu, Degang Chen, Randy Geiger, “A 16-bit Resistor String DAC with Full-Calibration at Final Test”, IEEE International Test Conference, paper 4.2, pp. 1-10, 2005. [12] Bruce, J.W., “Nyquist Rate Digital-to-Analog Converter Architectures”, IEEE Potentials, Vol. 20, pp. 24-28, 2001. [13] A. Abrial, J. Bouvier, Jean-Michel Fournier, Patrice Senn, and Michel Veillard, “A 27-MHz Digital-to-Analog Video Processor”, IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits, Vol. 23, No. 6, pp. 1358-1369, 1988. [14] Kati Virtanen,Janne Maunu,Jonne PoikonenmAriPaasio, “A 12-bit Current-Steering DAC with Calibration by Combination Selection” IEEE International Symposium on Circuits and Systems 2007. [15] Lei Wang, Yasunori Fukatsu, and Kenzo Watanabe, “A CMOS R-2R Ladder Digital-to-Analog Converter and Its Characterization”, IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Technology Conference, p.1026-1031, 2001. [16] S. Seki, T. Satio, H. I. Fujishiro, S. Nishi, and Y. Sano, “An 8 bit 1GHz DAC using 0.5u Inverted HEMTs ”, IEEE International Electron Device Meeting, pp.770-773, 1988. [17] Yong-Joon jeon, Young-suk son, Jin-Yong Jeon,Geon-Ho lee, Seung-Chul Jung and Gyu-Hyeong Cho, “A cascaded dividing current DAC with Fine Pitch for High-Resolution AMOLED Display Drivers”, SID p.1644-1647, 2007. [18] Chien-Hung Lai, Chia-Chun Tsai, Wen-Ta Lee,“ A 10bit switched-current digital to analog converter ”, The 12th VLSI Design/CAD symposium p.889- 892, 2006. [19] Kengo Umeda, Yoshihiko Hori, Keiichi Nakajima, “A Novel Linear Digital-to-Analog Converter using Capacitor Coupled Adder for LCD Driver ICs”, SID p.885-888, 2008. [20] Seongjong Yoo, Jiwoon Jung, Jang-jin Nam, Heeyoung Seo, Kwanghee Lee, Yongjoo Song…, “A 720-Channel LCD Source Driver with a 12-Bit Segmented R-C DAC” SID p.882-884,2008. [21] 施秉昇,應用於液晶顯示器之緩衝放大電路設計,國立中興大學電機工程學系碩士論文,2009年7月。 [22] Hyung-Min Lee, Young-Suk Son, Yong-Joon Jeon, Jin-Yong Jeon, Geon-Ho Lee…, “A 10 bit Gray Scale Digital-to-Analog Converter with an Interpolating Buffer Amplifier for AMLCD Column Drivers”, SID p.346-349,2007. [23] Hyung-Min Lee, Young-Suk Son. “Area and power efficient 10-bit column driver with interpolating DAC and push-pull amplifier for AMLCDs”, SID2008 , pp.889-891. [24] Chih-Wen Lu“A 10 bit LCD column driver with piecewise linear digital-to-analog converters”IEEE journal of solid-state circuits, vol.43, No. 2, 2008. [25] 林佳鴻,6位元1GS/s數位類比轉換器設計,國立中興大學電機工程系碩士論文,2008年11月。

摘要:

本論文中,我們針對顯示器的驅動電路,提出一個低功率消耗及適當的操作速度及有效減小積體電路面積之數位類比轉換器。此數位類比轉換器對於顯示器的效能是一個很重要的部份,因為它負責把數位訊號轉為類比訊號來控制畫素的灰階。

首先,本論文提出一個可十位元數位類比轉換器,我們透過改良傳統電阻式數位類比轉換器,以電晶體分壓方式取代傳統電阻元件,以減小積體電路面積,並達成低功率消耗與適當的操作速度的目的。再經由後級開關電路,把各電晶體分壓電路之輸出的電壓作相加,最後再經過一個具有Sample and Hold 緩衝器將電壓輸出。模擬結顯示,在3.3伏特的電源電壓,頻率為100 KHz下,最大之微分非線性誤差和積分非線性誤差分別約為0.2和0.3最小輸出電壓位階(LSB),靜態消耗功率為16 mW,佈局面積為36 ´ 265 μm2。

其次,提出一個十二位元數位類比轉換器,可用於更高色彩深度要求之平面顯示器,此十二位元數位類比轉換器,利用並行數位資料送入,再轉換成類比的電壓值。數位電路部分是以電晶體分壓方式取代傳統電阻元件,以有效減小積體電路面積,並達成高解析度、低功率消耗為目的,最後再經過一個Sample and Hold 緩衝器將電壓輸出。模擬結顯示,在3.3伏特的電源電壓,頻率為100 KHz下,最大之微分非線性誤差和積分非線性誤差分別約為0.6和0.5最小輸出電壓位階(LSB),靜態消耗功率為26 mW,佈局面積為85 ´ 160.75 μm2。

In this paper, we focused on the driving circuit design for displays. We proposed a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) with low power consumption, and effectively reducing the size of the ICs. This digital-to-analog converter is a very important part for displays, because it takes responsible for transferring digital signals into analog signals to control the grayscale of pixels.

First of all, our 10-bits DAC can applied. We modified the traditional resistive digital-to-analog converters by using the transistors to replace the traditional resistive elements for partial pressure. It can effectively reduce the integrated circuit size and reach a low power consumption. And then after the switch-level circuit, the partial pressure of the transistor output circuit for the sum of the voltage, and finally after a Sample and Hold buffer output voltage. Simulation results show that under the supplying voltage of 3.3 volts, and frequency of 100 KHz. The largest differential nonlinearity error and the integral nonlinearity error are about 0.2 and 0.3, respectively, the least significant bit (LSB) of output voltage, the static power consumption of 1.6 mW , the layout of an area of 1.422*1.322 mm2.

Secondly, a 12 digital analog converter, can be used to request a higher color depth of flat panel displays, the 12-bit digital-to-analog converters was using parallel digital signals import, and then transferring into analog voltage values. Digital part of the transistor circuit pressure to replace traditional resistive element to effectively reduce the circuit area, and reached a high-resolution, low power consumption for the purpose of, and then go through a Sample and Hold buffer output voltage. Simulation results show that under the supplying voltage of 3.3 volts, and frequency of 100 KHz. The largest differential nonlinearity error and the integral nonlinearity error are about 0.6 and 0.5, respectively, the least significant bit (LSB) of output voltage, the static power consumption of 2.6 mW, the layout of an area of 1.374*1.374 mm2.