標題: 日治時期小說裡的農工書寫─以賴和、楊逵和楊守愚為中心

關鍵字: peasant and labor novel;農工小說;Lai Ho;Yang Kui;Yang Shou Yu;national impression;class impression;sexual impression.;賴和;楊逵;楊守愚;民族壓迫;階級壓迫;性別壓迫。

摘要:

本論文藉著探討日治時期農工小說,了解當時多數台灣人民的生活實況。賴和的小說主要談論台灣人民受到的「民族壓迫」。殖民者日本在台灣制定不公平的法律,讓人民常常誤觸法律而蒙受損失,日本警察在台灣的權力之大,往往搜括台灣人民財物而飽中私囊,使得台灣人民總是處在心驚膽跳的生活,警察變成不是保護人民的角色而是陷溺人民的加害者。日本的殖民經濟政策是奪取台灣的自然資源與人民的勞動力,使得人民忙碌卻生活窮苦。

楊逵的小說探討台灣農工遭受「階級壓迫」,由「送報伕」一文了解在楊逵的認知裡,人類只分為資產與無產階級,而沒有國界之分。「模範村」一文則說明台灣農工除了受到階級的壓迫之外,尚有殖民者的壓迫,這是台灣農工比其他國家底層人們更加悲慘的原因。

楊守愚的小說主要探討日治時期女性農工,在面對貧窮的家庭必須外出工作才能養家,她們在工作上遭受男性的性騷擾,外出工作並不是得到解放,而是男性利用其生產的價值。在家庭裡面,女性農工依然要面對傳統父權的餘威,家中男性成為主宰女性命運的掌權者,無論面對外面的職場或面對家庭,女性總是成為被剝削與犧牲的角色,所以,女性農工成為日治時期犧牲得最徹底的一群。

By the thesis, I have attempt to discuss the peasant and labor novels to see the true life of the most Taiwanese in Japanese colonial rule age. Most of Lai Ho's novels told the Japanese government established the unfair law in Taiwan, so the Taiwanese often offend against the law and stirred up trouble. Japanese police had enormous authority, they often extorted the Taiwanese's properties to enrich their wealth. The life of the Taiwanese was filled with anxiety and fear, so the Japanese police injured the Taiwanese rather than safeguarded.

The Japanese government's economic policy was to capture the natural resources and deprive people's labor in Taiwan, so the Taiwanese were the busier the poorer.

Yang kui's novels told the peasant and labor suffered the“class impression”. In“SUNG BAU FU”, we see that Yang Kui recognized the people had no national boundaries but divided into two parts --- the capital and the proletariat . “MO FAN TSUEN”statement that peasant and labor suffered not only the class impression but colonization impression. This is the reason the peasant and labor in Taiwan was rather miserable than other nations.

Yang Shou-Yu's novels mainly discussed the female peasant and labor in Japanese colonial rule age. Because of the poverty, women had to work to raise their family. They confronted the men's sexual disturbance at work. The women went outside to work was not for the liberation but for procreation. In the family, female peasant and labor had to face the traditional patriarchy that men had the power to dominate the women. No matter at work or in the family, the women were always proscribed and sacrificed. Thus we see the female peasant and labor had been wholly victimized in Japanese colonial rule age.