標題: 應用於動物飼養管理之無線溫度監測系統設計

關鍵字: Radiotelemetry;遙測系統;Temperature;Animal Feeding Management;溫度;動物飼養管理

摘要:

傳統的經營動物飼養是非常需要人力資源的,若無法長時間地將動物生理狀況有效的掌控,不僅會影響畜牧產出的價值,甚至於動物有疾病時不能在早期被隔離而造成傳染,讓農人的心血在一夕間發生嚴重的損失。

在動物飼養管理中,動物飼養環境裡溫度和溼度的控制是和產出量環環相扣的。以乳牛飼養為例,有許多形式的溫控設備,目的就是在解決牛舍熱緊迫(Thermal stress)的問題,熱緊迫會造成乳牛產乳量減少與繁殖困難的問題。目前調降溫度的方法或設備有:適當遮蔭、自走風機組、間歇式高壓噴霧系統與交替式洒水淋浴降溫系統,但這些降溫的措施若要能同時知道實際對牛隻體溫的反應量有多少卻很困難,無法有效地對實際動物體溫作長時間的控管。

根據農委會研究結果指出,若使牛隻體溫降低6℃,乳牛泌乳量可提高1-1.5公斤/牛/日。所以長時間的動物體溫觀測結果是可以有效增加產能的,進一步地分析進食量的多寡和進食的種類對體溫的關係,亦可以有效地控制飼料成本。除此之外,以體溫來分析乳牛的生理狀況也可以增加乳牛繁殖的成功率。

本研究就是要精確、方便、長時間地觀測動物體溫,於是設計出一個5公分長的膠囊裝置,以口服方式將測溫裝置植入動物體內。以乳牛為例,牛有四個胃,由第一胃(瘤胃),第二胃(蜂巢胃),第三胃(重辨胃)及第四胃(皺胃)所構成,因牛隻有反芻的習性,此膠囊裝置會留滯在瘤胃中,不會隨消化系統排出體外。此測溫裝置測得體溫後,會以無線方式將資料傳輸至電腦,因資料中包含每牛隻獨有的ID,因此也具備管理牛隻數量的功能。

Traditional management of feeding animals needs labor powers. If we are unable to control animal's physiology condition effectively in long term, not only it will affect the value which producing livestock, but also ill animals cannot be isolated at early stages to cause infection. This can suddenly lead to serious losses of farmers.

When feeding animals, the control of temperature and humidity in the environment links its quantity of production. Take cow feeding as the example, many types of temperature control devices are to solve the problem of thermal stress in barns because the stress will cause milk product reduction and reproduction difficulties. At present, methods or devices lowering temperature include many kinds of Temperature Control System, but it is difficult to measure the cows' temperature reaction to these methods and devices simultaneously. We are unable to manage the actual animal bodies'' temperature effectively in long term.

According to the research of Council of Agriculture (COA), if cows'' body temperature reduces 6℃, the milk yields can enhance 1-1.5 kilogram per cow a day. Therefore, to observe animal''s body temperature for a long time may increase yield effectively. Analyzing the relations to the feed quantity and the feed type may also control the feed cost effectively. In addition, it is possible to increase the successful ratio of the cow reproduction by analyzing the cows' physiological condition.

The objective of this research is to be precise, convenient, and observable in a long term on animals'' body temperature. Therefore, we designed a 5-centimeter-long capsule device, takes orally to implant the temperature measurement device into animals'' bodies. Take a cow as the example, a cow has four stomachs, made up of the first stomach (Rumen), the second stomach (Reticulum), the third stomach (Omasum) and the fourth stomach (Abomasum). Cows have a habit of rumination, so this bolus equipment can stay in the rumen, not discharging with the digestive system. After this temperature measurement obtains the body temperature, it will transmit its information to the computer by wireless communications. The information includes the identification of each cow, so the device is also able to manage the cows'' quantity.