標題: 王禎和小說中的老人書寫

關鍵字: Wang Chen-ho;老人書寫;senior writing;modern literature;local literature;disease writing;靜態刻畫;動態刻畫;戲劇;俗諺語;病誌書寫

本論文旨在透過小說的內容與形式的分析研究,探討王禎和筆下的老人書寫,從而歸納出老人形象的特色、意涵,以及王禎和的創作意圖。

第二章探討影響王禎和小說的背景因素。首先是戰後文學環境,包含60年代的現代文學和70年代的鄉土文學,以及中西文學的洗禮,王禎和的創作呈現是鄉土和現代文學的「兼容並蓄」的特色,運用現代主義的技巧來描繪鄉土的人事物,創造出異於一般鄉土作家的作品。另一方面,影響他寫作最深的是他的成長背景,尤其是來自於原生家庭的「孤兒寡母」情節與離散的父親形象,經常是他創作的原型。此外,求學時期受到的習染和工作經驗的影響更是銘刻於作品中。

第三章「經濟困頓的老人:〈來春姨悲秋〉與〈那一年冬天〉」探討二篇短篇小說之主題意識及書寫風格。這兩篇作品都以位居社會邊緣,面臨經濟困頓的老人為主角,描寫小說中三位老人的人生遭遇及他們對命運的抵抗、妥協、無奈等,王禎和透過小說來傳達他對老人的關懷及憐憫之情。在書寫形式上,則探討小說中如何透過命名、形象刻畫描寫等靜態描寫,以及肢體動作與人物對話等動態描寫兩方面切入,建構出肌理豐盈的生動人物。

第四章「死亡疾病籠罩的老人:〈老鼠捧茶請人客〉與《兩地相思》」探討這二篇小說之主題意識及書寫風格。小說中透過兩位老人在面對生命的無常和疾病的侵擾下所表現的無奈、抗拒,思考老人面對死亡、疾病等生命觀問題,最特別的是,《兩地相思》中王禎和以己為鏡,於小說中結合個人罹癌經驗,使其成為特殊的病誌書寫作品。此外,藝術表現上,王禎和於〈老鼠捧茶請人客〉使用多重現代主義技巧,和大量鄉音鄉語的運用,兼及日語、客語的點綴,用來刻畫阿嬤跨越兩個時代的特質,並採用戲劇式的肢體動作來塑造牽掛不已的阿嬤靈魂的老人形象。而《兩地相思》方面,則是大量運用台語在句子裡,並採用甘草人物和詼諧語言來沖淡故事的悲感,塑造岀常安叔為了親人懼死求生的老者形象。

王禎和透過邊緣的老人書寫來表達他對人性及人生的看法,關懷老年人對安穩生活的渴求和憂慮。也透過親身的罹病經驗,蘊含著作家企求讀者或罹病者能從中獲得啟發的用意在。他大量使用台語、諺語,更能貼近台灣老人的用語,捕捉到老者鮮活的形象,是中西技巧的融合者及鄉土的實踐者。

關鍵詞:老人書寫、靜態刻畫、動態刻畫、戲劇、俗諺語、病誌書寫

Abstract

This study aims to generalize the characteristics and significance and attempt of Wang Chen-ho's senior writing via the analysis of the contents and genre of his novels.

In chapter 2, the background factors influential to Wang Chen-ho's fiction are presented. First of all, his works present how local and modern literature integrates by employing the skills of modernism to describe local fellows and matters under the impact from the modern literature in 1960s and the local literature in 1970s as well as the western and oriental literature; therefore, his creation differs from common local authors. On the other hand, his writing was deeply influenced by how he grew up, especially the image of absent father and isolated mother and son which used to be the prototype of his fiction. Also, his pieces express his habits in school days and job experience.

In chapter 3, Aunt Spring's Sorrows and That Winter present the status of poor senior citizens. The ideology and style is inquired. The main characters are the minors in the society who fight against the poverty and fate. Through the narration, Wang deliver his concerns and mercy for senior citizens. Regarding the writing form, the vividness of characters is identified by static writing on naming and image description and dynamic writing on gestures and dialogues.

In chapter 4, Mouse Serves Guests and Lovesickness in 2 Places present the state of sick senior citizens. Also, the ideology and style is inquired. The helplessness to life and the resistance against diseases embody how senior citizens are confronted with issues in life, such as death and diseases. Most of all, Lovesickness in 2 Places is the mirror of Wang Chen-ho himself which integrates his experience of fighting against cancer and thus becomes a specific piece of disease writing. Also, the skills of modernism are employed in Mouse Serves Guests which integrates Japanese and Hakka. It not only shows the quality of Grandmother in 2 eras but also shapes the vivid image of Grandmother by narration on dramatic gestures. Regarding Lovesickness in 2 Places, Taiwanese is broadly used; meanwhile, the humor is used to cover the sorrows, which thus present the senior image of striving for living because of his relatives' wish.

Wang Chen-ho expresses his perspectives concerning human nature and life and further shows concerns about the senior desire and worries for stable life by minor senior writing; on the other hand, he aims to inspire readers and those with disease by his personal experience of illness. His abundant employment of Taiwanese and proverbs presents how the senior citizens in Taiwan as well as vivid image thereof. Indeed, Wang Chen-ho serves as the frontier of post-war local literature since he integrates western and oriental skills as a practitioner for local literature.