標題: 平路、李昂小說中的「政治女性」書寫研究

關鍵字: Ping Lu;平路;Li Ang;neo-historicism;female sex;politics;李昂;新歷史主義;女性;政治

摘要

本論文以解嚴後兩位書寫女性的女性小說家平路和李昂為對象,針對她們書寫「政治女性」的作品:平路《行道天涯》──宋慶齡、《百齡箋》──宋美齡、《何日君再來》──鄧麗君以及李昂〈北港香爐人人插〉──林麗姿、《自傳の小說》──謝雪紅進行研究。

平路與李昂的書寫策略有所異同,她們皆探索了女性的情慾、及其與政治權力的關係。在書寫對象的選擇上,外省籍的平路選擇外省籍的女性,本省籍的李昂則選擇本省籍的女性;且平路所書寫的對象為較具知名度、長期被平板化的女人,李昂《自傳の小說》的謝雪紅較不為一般人知,《北港香爐人人插》則未言明指涉何人,需要讀者自行對位。在情慾的著墨上,平路的筆法較為曲折含蓄,似乎替女性保留一絲純真,李昂則毫無顧忌地搬演赤裸裸的性愛場面。

本文欲借重新歷史主義對時代背景與文本本身同步重視的研究方法,透過深入分析、比較平路與李昂這兩位女性作家,瞭解她們為何選擇女性作為書寫對象?又為什麼是這些女性?達到了什麼目的?

故此,本論文在第一章說明以「平路、李昂小說中的『政治女性』書寫研究」為論文的研究動機與目的,並於第二章「政治女性的童年書寫」就這些作品皆關注政治女性的童年經驗進行分析,第三章「政治女性的情與慾」就這些政治女性的愛情、母性與慾望進行分析,第四章「政治女性的生命『新』歷史」試圖結合新歷史主義,分析作者為政治女性呈現的歷史定位與價值,並於第五章總括以上做出結論。

Abstract

This thesis is based on two female novelists: Ping Lu(平路) and Li Ang(李昂), and their writings on “political females” after the abolishing of martial law, including: Ping Lu’s Love and Revolution (行道天涯) on Soong Ching-ling(宋慶齡), Bai ling jian (百齡箋) on Soong May-ling(宋美齡), When Will You Come Again? (何日君再來) on Teresa Teng(鄧麗君) and Li Ang’s Beigang xiang lu ren ren cha (北港香爐人人插) on Lin Li-Tzu(林麗姿), Autobiography: a novel (自傳の小說) on Hsieh Hsueh-hung (謝雪紅).

There are differences and similarities amidst the writing strategies of the two novelists. They both explored the relation between female desire and political power. Meanwhile, on the choice of their heroines, Ping Lu chose those who have their family roots in China as she does, and LI Ang chose hers'' with roots in Taiwan like her. Ping writes about women with high profile yet long been stereotyped, while Hsieh Hsueh-hung in LI''s Autobiography: a novel is less acknowledged and Beigang xiang lu ren ren cha has even kept its heroine anonymous, calling for readers to recognize. On the sensual descriptions, Ping seems to try to keep a last shred of innocence for these women by implicit and indirect techniques; while Li does not hesitate to perform the sexual plays explicitly.

This thesis aims to utilize the approach of neo-historicism, namely the equal emphasis of the historical background and the text itself, throughout the analysis and comparison of the two female writers, in order to realize the reason why they chose women to be the subject of their writing, why these women are chosen, and what purposes being achieved.

Therefore, chapter 1 “Introduction” explains the motives and purposes of the subject “ A study on the writings of ‘Political Females’ in PING Lu and LI Ang''s novels”. Chapter 2 “Writings on the childhood of political females” analyses the reason which makes these novels focus on childhood experiences of the political females. Chapter 3 “Love and lust of political females” analyses their love, motherhood and desire. Chapter 4 “The ''new'' life story of political females” tries to analyze with neo-historicism the place and value in history prepared by the novelists for these political females. Chapter 5 concludes the research.