標題: 李春生《東遊六十四日隨筆》研究

關鍵字: Chun-sheng Li;李春生;The essay of east tour for sixty-four days;The diary of the east tour;The first thinker in Taiwan;東遊六十四日隨筆;東遊日記;臺灣第一位思想家

摘要:

李春生是台灣近代史中十分重要的人物,他崛起於台北大稻埕,是當時大稻埕第一紳商,參與台灣茶葉貿易的發展,促使台北成為台灣的經濟重心,與清朝官吏共同建設台灣,臺灣正式邁入近代化。日治時期李氏與總督府官員合作,見證台灣從近代化到現代化的歷程,李春生可以說是台灣現代化的倡導先驅以及見證者。他立言著述,致力闡揚基督教義與理念,共有十二部著作,數十萬言之多,好友中西牛郎稱讚他為「泰東哲學家」;學者們稱譽他為「臺灣第一位思想家」。自清國甲午戰爭失敗,台灣割讓給日本,也造成李春生的人生重大轉折。從日本東遊回來之後,他的政治認同從「棄地遺民」轉化成「日籍華人」。東遊兩個月期間以日記體寫成《東遊六十四日隨筆》一書。本論文希望從本書的研究,了解李氏東遊的動機與目的以及旅遊的體悟,詳細分析此次東遊的行程並沉澱出李春生重要的思想與價值觀,以及本書的文體與書寫特色,並且從同時代的東遊日記,與李氏的東遊日記作綜合觀察。

論文第一章緒論,陳述研究動機、目的與重要文獻探討。第二章陳述李春生的生平與思想淵源,第一節:李春生的生平與思想淵源,第二節:赴日旅遊的動機與行程概要。第三章作《東遊六十四日隨筆》一書的主題探析。第一節為描寫日本現代化建設成就﹔第二節描寫日本的風光民情﹔第三節記錄人際往來與教會聚會;第四節為李氏東遊的體悟。第四章則論述《東遊六十四日隨筆》的文體及書寫特色與同時代人士東遊日記之比較,第一節:《東遊六十四日隨筆》的文體與書寫技巧;第二節:同時代東遊日記書寫之綜合觀察。第五章結論。

Chun-sheng Li is a very important people in the modern age of Taiwan. He got success in the Tataocheng region in Taipei city and was the most successful business man in this region at the time. He participated the development of Taiwan tea trade, it helped Taipei became the economic center. He constructed Taiwan with the Mandarins, Taiwan officially entered into the near modern age. Mr. Li cooperated with the government officials at the Japanese occupation age. He witnessed the process of Taiwan’s development from near modern age to modern age and was the pioneer and advocator of Taiwan’s modernization. He espoused the philosophy of Christianity by writing 12 books with several hundred thousand words. His friend Chung Sei Neo Lan called him oriental philosopher and scholars have praised him as "the first thinker in Taiwan。Since the failure of the battle of Cha-Wu, Taiwan was ceded to Japan, it led Chun-sheng Li changed a lot. Come back from the east tour of Japan, his political identity changed from the "abandoned land Dynasty" into "Japanese Chinese". During the two months period of east tour, he wrote the book “Essays Of East Tour For Sixty-Four days “ in diary mode. The purpose of the essay was to understand the motivation and the understanding of the tour, analysis the journey and come out the thought and the values of Chun-sheng Li, and the characteristics of the book and writing style and did some comprehensive observation between the diary of Chun-sheng Li’s east tour and others.

Describing the research motivation、purposes and some important literature review in the first chapter of the dissertation. Describing Chun-sheng Li’s life and ideological origins in second chapter. Doing the topic analysis in the third chapter. Section I in the third chapter, it describes Japan''s modernization achievements. Section II describes the scenery of public sentiment in Japan. Section III records the Interpersonal contacts and the church meetings. Section IV describing the knowledge of Chun-sheng Li’s east tour. In chapter four, it discusses the writing style and characteristics of the essay of east tour for sixty-four days and compares the essay with others. Section I in the fourth chapter, describes the writing style and characteristics of the essay of east tour for sixty-four days. Section II, describes the comprehensive observation of other east tour essay. Conclusion in the chapter fifth.