標題: 論吳晟的農村文學

關鍵字: Cheng Wu;吳晟;Writing on Agricultures;Peasant's Image;Sense of Localness;Agricultural Policy;農業書寫;農民形象;地方感;農業政策

摘要:

本論文係以台灣當代作家吳晟為研究對象,以其詩作、散文作品為討論範圍,扣緊他筆下的農業議題做為研究範疇,聚焦於農民、農村、農業三大面向,探討「三農」問題,試以「農民形象」、「地方感與在地關懷」、「農業議題探討」為主軸切入,來建構吳晟在詩作、散文作品中農業議題書寫具體樣貌。

首先透過「農民形象」書寫,探究文本中如何勾勒農婦、農作勞動者的形象,其中,農婦形象書寫在其他農民作家筆下較少得見,是為吳晟書寫特殊之處,筆者論述吳晟農婦書寫中母職角色扮演、多重農務勞動;關於其農作勞動者的形象建構,則從年長世代/年輕世代角度探討,比較世代性的差異,形成反差對比;分析吳晟如何形塑農婦、農作勞動者不同特質與圖像。

其次從「地方感與在地關懷」概念,探討吳晟文本中的地方感意象呈顯,以社群關係、空間語境、時間感,論述吳晟作品中的地方感,以及農民如何在農村空間中展開生活實踐;對於地方感的認同,延展成對於土地深邃情感,更產生強烈的土地倫理與在地關懷,從對家鄉的愛擴展到對台灣這塊土地的深層關懷,吳晟書寫中已將之提升為普世價值。

再者,探討吳晟「農業書寫的議題探討」,從產/銷之間,探討稻作、蔬菜的生產、銷售議題,存在著哪些問題;又在農業政策中,探討農務機關/農民之間,呈顯兩者之間的互動關係,以及對於農民產生何種影響,透過吳晟書寫我們看到了對於農業政策/農民的深刻描述與剖析。

總體而言,吳晟透過詩作、散文作品中,對於農業書寫全面性的建構,呈顯出農民、農村、農業沉重的三農問題,依其數十年實際的農事經驗,寫出了獨特且真實的農村樣貌,「因為真實所以存在」,歸結吳晟作品中呈現出農業書寫的深度內涵及意義性,在台灣文學史上有其重要的文學地位。

The thesis studies a Taiwanese modern writer, Cheng Wu, taking his poems and prose to study the agricultural issues in his works and focuses on 3 major perspectives: peasants, rural villages, and agriculture to investigate the “three farming” issues. And beginning from “the peasants' image”, “sense of localness and care for the localness”, and “investigation of agricultural issues”, the thesis builds up Cheng Wu's writing style for these issues.

First, through the description of “peasants' image”, the thesis explore how peasant women and laborers look, in which few writers address the image of peasant women and that makes Cheng Wu unique. The author of the thesis elaborates the mother role play for these peasant women, and their multiple functions. Regarding the construction of the laborers' image, the discussion compares the generational differences from the old and young generations' perspectives. These help analyze how Cheng Wu shapes the peasant women and laborers characteristics and profiles.

Secondly, from the concept of “sense of localness and care for the localness”, the author investigates how Cheng Wu presents the sense of localness in his writings. From the community relationship, context of space, and sense of time to elaborate the sense of localness and how peasants roll out their life in the villages in Cheng Wu's works; from the acknowledgement of sense of localness to stress the deep lovingness for the motherland and generate the strong land ethics and local care. The care for hometown is expanded to the land of Taiwan which is elevated to a universal value in Cheng Wu's writing.

Furthermore, “investigation of agricultural issues” discusses the underlying problems in growing rice, and producing and selling vegetables. Exploring the interaction between agricultural authorities and peasants and the policy impacts on the peasants from the agricultural policies, Cheng Wu's writings give detailed descriptions and analyses on agricultural policies and peasants.

In general, Cheng Wu writes comprehensively on the agricultural matters and presents the 3 onerous farming issues: peasants, rural villages and agriculture through his poems and prose. He writes down the unique and real situations in the rural villages according to his several ten years of practical farming experiences. “There is existence because of the realness” summarizes the connotation and meaning of writing about agricultures for Cheng Wu, whose works therefore have their important literary status in Taiwanese history of literature.