標題: 莊子的處世之道及其疑義辨析―以內七篇為討論的核心

關鍵字: 虛己;因順;安命;緣督以為經;無用之用;modesty;contingent response;be contented with life;walk in the middle route between good or bad;utility of futility

摘要:

本論文意在探討莊子的處世之道,並隨文釐清詮釋上常見的種種疑難。莊子之學,原即為曲線的、反省的智慧,是精神發展之類「辯證式」的思想,所謂「調適而上遂」是也。因此,其所欲傳達予吾人的處世原則,無論是「緣督以為經」,還是「無用之用」,抑或是「安命順化」,都不宜遽以二分法,諸如主動/被動、積極/消極、肯定/否定……等等角度逕行理解,而應當扣緊莊子的立言關懷-開決封限,從圓應善應、成全生命之妙用的層次來詮釋。唯有如此,才不致低看、或是化約地評價莊子的處世之道,同時也才能發掘其中所蘊涵的深刻洞見,彰顯道家哲理的精彩之處。

The article is intended to explore Chaung Tzu's philosophy of life and clarify various problematic interpretation of the text. Chaung Tzu's wisdom is curvilinear and introspective and also the dialectical mentality of spiritual development, namely, the so-called "adjustment and then go onwards". Accordingly, no matter for "walk in the middle route between good or bad", "utility of futility" or "be contented with fate", the principles of life Chaung Tzu wanted to convey cannot be realized by dichotomies such as active/passive, positive/negative, affirmation/negation, etc. but are interpreted by close focus on his concerns in writing- openness and limitation, tactful treatment and artful use of life. In this way, Chaung Tzu's principles of life will not be underestimated or simply evaluated; instead, the deep insights can be explored and the classic of Taoist philosophy will be highlighted.