標題: Speech Disorders of Voice Quality, Maximum Sound Prolongation, and S/Z Ratio in Patients with Parkinson's Disease

關鍵字: Parkinson's disease;voice quality;maximum sound prolongation;S/Z ratio;巴金森氏病;音質;最長發音時長;S/Z比值

摘要:

With populations aging all over the world, Parkinson��s disease (PD) is expected to increase in the future. The goal of this present study is to assess speech deficits found in PD patients with dysarthria by focusing on three measures: (1) voice quality, (2) maximum sound prolongation (MSP), and (3) S/Z ratio. Sixteen male patients diagnosed with PD with Hoehn & Yahr Stage of 2 to 4, and sixteen controls participated in this study. The results showed that PD patients performed statistically poorer on maximum sound prolongation than controls. They were relatively unable to sustain certain sounds. However, no significant difference was found in voice quality and S/Z ratio between patients and controls. These findings will help us have a clearer understanding of the communication problems of PD patients.

巴金森氏病隨著人口老化,可預期的是未來罹患巴金森氏病的人口將會持續增加。本研究旨在藉由三個檢測項目,分別為音質、最長發音時長以及S/Z比值,檢測巴金森氏病患者言語障礙。共有16位巴金森氏病男性患者參與研究,其嚴重程度為第二期至第四期,另外還有16位男性對照組也參與研究。本研究主要有以下發現:巴金森氏病患者最長發音時長與對照組在統計上有顯著性差異,患者持續把音拉長的能力比較差,但其音質跟S/Z比值與對照組在統計上並未達到顯著性差異。本研究結果可幫助我們更瞭解巴金森氏病患者言語溝通的問題,並期望本研究結果可以對身受言語溝通之苦的患者在其跟家人及照護者間的溝通有所助益。