張麗俊《水竹居主人日記》記載之台灣文學史料分析

The Analysis of Taiwan Literature Historical Data in Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) Villa Host's Diary

張麗俊(1868~1941),台中豐原人,日治時期台灣著名詩社—櫟社之成員,加入櫟社時間長達三十四年之久。《水竹居主人日記》是近年新出土的一批珍貴史料,2004年11月由中研院近代史研究所完整出版,全套共十冊,是張麗俊從1906~1937年所著的日記。《水竹居主人日記》卷帙浩繁,蘊含豐富且珍貴的台灣古典文學史料,如能加以判讀、分析與整理,足以提供台灣古典文學研究者參考運用,亦能開拓台灣古典文學研究之新議題,加深、加廣研究範圍與內容,累積更豐碩的研究成果。 本文共分六章,首先就《水竹居主人日記》中數量最為可觀的櫟社相關史料予以整理、研究。根據《水竹居主人日記》記載,張麗俊參加過的櫟社活動(包括例行性的春會、秋會、週年慶祝大會、壽椿會、不定期活動……)約在四、五十次之譜。本文先將這些活動相關記載,製成方便檢索的表格,藉此描摹櫟社活動樣貌。其次,針對1909、1910、1911年櫟社連續三年在台中瑞軒舉行的對外大型詩會,及創社十、十五、二十、三十週年慶祝大會進行深化研究,並歸納《水竹居主人日記》櫟社相關史料,發現具有下列價值:(一)反映日本官方對台的文化政策(二)補《櫟社沿革志略》的不足(三)保存原始文獻史料(四)充實櫟社詩人作品及生平資料(五)櫟社研究的修正與開展。《水竹居主人日記》中亦有櫟社外圍團體—中央金曜會、台灣文社相關資料,筆者亦加以探討,並論述其研究價值。 《水竹居主人日記》中,張麗俊對於他親身參與的在台中舉行的三次全臺詩社聯吟大會都留下真實而鉅細靡遺的記錄,本文就日記中三次全臺詩社聯吟大會的記錄,加以整理、研究,描摹全臺詩社聯吟大會當時的盛況,進而分析探討其意涵。另外,吳子瑜出身富豪之家,為人豪爽闊綽,不但出錢出力,全力支持全島或中部大型聯吟詩會活動之舉辦,更定期舉辦以其個人為中心的詩會,《水竹居主人日記》中記載了二、三十次由吳子瑜主辦的觀月會、登高會……等詩會活動,足以勾勒吳子瑜在日治時期文壇的形象和地位,為這些曾經盛行於日治時期詩壇的詩會活動留下記錄。 張麗俊除加入櫟社外,亦活躍於由豐原地區當地文人所組成的「豐原吟社」中,大力提攜此一地區型詩社,為振興鄉里文風貢獻心力。除了「豐原吟社」外,《水竹居主人日記》還有另一「沙鷗聯吟會」的記錄。「豐原吟社」、「沙鷗聯吟會」這些詩社組織,《台中縣文學發展史》未曾提及,整理日記中相關的記錄與資料,除可印證日治時期詩社林立的現象,也可補地方文學史之不足。 除了櫟社詩人外,張麗俊與日治時期台灣著名傳統詩人如:施梅樵、謝頌臣等人,亦有交遊往來,日記中也留下與詩人生平相關的線索,蒐集這些詩人生平資料和日記中由張麗俊所抄錄的詩人作品,不但可以作為研究詩人生平、探討詩人文學成就的直接材料,亦可考察傳統文人社交與文學密不可分的關係。

Zhang Li-Jyun ( 1868~1941 ),born in Fong-Yuan of Taichong county, a member of Taiwanese famous poetry club, Li(Oak) Club for 34 years in Japanese Colonial period. " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " is a set of new precious historical data in recent years. In November, 2004, the modern history research institute published a complete set of ten volumes from the Diary of Zhang Li-Jyun in 1906~1937. " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary "is vast and numerous, contain original and precious Taiwanese classical literature historical data, interpretation , analysis that if can and putting in order are enough to explore many precious Taiwanese classical literature historical data, offer and is engaged in Taiwanese classical literature researcher''s consulting and using, the new topic that can also open up the classical literature of Taiwan and study , intensification. Add wide Taiwan Range and content that the classical literature studies, accumulate richer Taiwanese classical literature research results. This text divides six chapters , the quantity is most considerable on " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " at first Li(Oak) Club correlated with the historical data is put in order, studied. Record according to " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " , Zhang Li-Jyun has participated in Li(Oak) Club activity (Including spring union, autumn union, anniversary celebration, longevity toon anniversary, regular activity,etc.)About forty or fifty takes second place and composes. Correlated with these activities and record , make the convenient form that searches , make use of this first depiction of the activity of oak club in 1909, 1910 and 1911, the oak club annually held in Taiwan poetry union three times - the 10th, 15th and 20th celebration in Rui-Xuan of Taichong. Summing up " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " the oak club is correlated with the historical data has the following value: (1) Reflect the Japanese official side to oak club. The vigilance and control is tight (2) mend deficiency (3) to keep the oak club document historical data ( 4) Substantiate poets'life and materials in oak club ( 5) study in the revision and development of oak club. In " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " also have peripheries of another oak club, central golden sun club, relevant for materials in Taiwanese Literature Club, I also probe into , and describe its research value. In " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary ", Zhang Li-Jyun participated in Taiwanese poets'' chanting club three times held in Taichong. He left true and intense record offered as a gift. This text is complete on three times in the diary Taiwan The poets'' club unites the record which chants the conference, putting in order, studying , it is complete to depict Taiwan The poets'' club united the grand occasion of chanting the conference at that time, and then analysis that probed into its meaning. In addition, Wu Zi-Yu comes from rich and powerful people''s family, straight forward and ostentatious , offer money exert oneself , spare no effort to support the whole island or large-scale to recite a poem run-up of activity to unite middle part more regularly. In " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " Wu held poetry activities, moon sight club , high ascend club and ect. This is enough to sketch the contours of Wu managed period image and position of literary world in Japanese Colonial period, the poems will leave the record in Japanese Colonial period. Besides joining oak club , Zhang Li-Jyun was also popular in Fong-Yuan local scholars poetry chanting activities, guiding and supporting this regional poets'' club in a more cost-effective manner, contribute mental and physical efforts in order to revitalize the writing style of home town. Except '' Fong-Yuan poetry club '', it had another Gull Club. In " Shui-Zhu(Water Bamboo) villa host''s diary " Gull Club and Fong-Yuan poetry club can be proved in existence. “Literature development history of Taichong” has not mentioned, and put the relevant record and materials in the diary in order, except that can confirm that the poets'' club stands in great numbers in Japanese Colonial period. This can make up for the insufficiency of local literature history. Besides Oak Club poet , Zhang Li-Jyun contacted with traditional poet named Shi Mei-Qiao and Xie Song-Chen in Japanese Colonial period, and left the clue correlated with in poet''s life too in the diary, collected it for one''s life of these poets by Zhang Li-Jyun ''s works made a copy of in materials and diary, not only can be as the direct material studying poet''s life , probing into poet''s literature achievement, can also investigate the traditional scholar''s social activity and intense integral relation of literature .

Taiwanese Literature; 台灣文學; Taiwanese classical literature; Zhang Li-Jyun; Li(Oak) Club; Taiwanese Literature club; 台灣古典文學; 水竹居主人日記; 張麗俊; 櫟社; 傳統詩社; 傳統詩人; 台灣文社; 中央金曜會; 全臺詩社聯吟大會; 詩會