標題: 女性台語文學中的性別與政治書寫

關鍵字: Women Writers;女性作家;Taiwanese-language Literature;Gender;Politics;台語文學;性別;政治

摘要:

本論文主要探討女性台語文學當中的性別與政治書寫,包含其書寫內涵與語言的關係,以及其語言與美學的展現等。在性別書寫方面,本論文分別從「對於傳統女性角色的反映與反思」、「雙贏或多贏策略」、以及「跨界的性別思考」三個部份來討論。女性台語文學作家的性別書寫展示了台灣女性從傳統走向現代,從家庭走向社會的軌跡。在政治書寫方面,女性台語文學作家在政治迫害書寫中呈現女性的主體性,描寫女性在事件當時以及之後的生命狀態與主觀情感經驗。她們或關注時事、批判政府官員的政客作風,或書寫參與政治活動的經驗,呈現台灣民主政治的奮鬥過程,或在作品中表達追求獨立民主國家的理想。本文進一步探討性別與政治之間的互相作用,發現相對於男性作家而言,女性作家較能在作品中呈現女性的主體性,表達主觀情感經驗,而非著重於追討歷史真相或譴責官方暴力。另外,鄭雅怡有關政治參與的作品,常書寫她在政治參與活動過程中所體會及觀察到的性別歧視、性別不平等的現象。王貞文則將對於母親角色、母親立場的特別觀照,呈現在政治參與與性別的結合上。

在女性台語文學的語言與美學方面,本文分別以詩、散文與小說三種文類來進行討論。台語詩部份呈現在現代詩中融入民間口傳的元素,以及呈現台語的豐富音調等特色,女性台語詩主要是以台語書寫生活經驗,並以書寫語言表明政治態度與實踐政治理想。在台語散文部份,張春凰的散文呈現廣泛生活題材,並使用連續動詞呈現不同動作,使用不同表達形式、罕見的台語名稱等,充分呈現台語詞彙的豐富性與知性。在台語小說部份,清文的小說多半描寫中下階級的人民,呈現台灣地方色彩與庶民文化。她除了使用純粹道地的台語以及從庶民生活中取材的譬喻等等,使其描寫生動、鮮明並且貼切、精確,並在適當情節融入了台語以及華語,展現語言混雜情境。王貞文的小說在宗教語境下,書寫以台灣歷史、社會為基底的生命經驗,擴及跨國經驗,並且呈現站在母親角色立場的特殊觀照。

綜合以上討論,本論文試圖梳理女性台語文學在處理性別議題上的演進脈絡,其政治書寫的進行軌跡,並探究性別與政治書寫之間的關係,深入探索其語言與美學特色,作為參與女性台語文學研究之基礎建構,期許能引發更多討論與創作。

This paper focuses on gender and politics in Taiwanese-language literature by women writers, especially the relationship between its content, language, and aesthetics. In the aspect of gender writing, the discussion consists of three parts: “the reflection and introspection to the traditional female roles,” ”win-win strategy,” “gender thinking of border-crossing.” Gender writing in Taiwanese-language literature by women writers demonstrated the trajectory in which women in Taiwan move from the traditional to the modern, from family to society. In the aspect of political writing, these women writers try to construct female subjectivity through the political persecution, describing woman's life condition and subjective emotions at that time and after the incident. They are concerned about current political conditions, criticizing government officials, writing experience of participating in political activities. Their works witness the process of Taiwan''s struggle for a democratic society, expressing their dream to pursue an independent democratic country.

Furthermore, this thesis deals with the interaction between gender and politics. Compared with male writers, female writers show more female subjectivity in the works. They express subjective emotional experience, rather than focusing on the recovery of historical truth or condemnation of official violence. In addition, Zheng Ya-yi writes her participation in the political process and the experience of gender discrimination, gender inequality in political participation that she observes. Wang Chen-wen shows particular observations of the role and position of mother in the intersection of political participation and gender.

In the aspect of language and aesthetics, the discussion contains three parts: poetry, prose, and fiction. The characteristics of Taiwanese poetry are: adding oral elements into modern poetry and showing the repetitive tones of Taiwanese-language. These women writers mainly write their life experience in Taiwanese to show their political attitudes and ideals. In the aspect of Taiwanese prose, Chang Chun-huang's prose consists of extensive life matters, specific words and phrases to show the intelligence and richness of Taiwanese-language. In the aspect of Taiwanese novels, Ching Wen describes people of lower class to show local color and culture of common people in Taiwan. Besides writing in authentic Taiwanese and using metaphors derived from common life to make her works lively, clear, and accurate, she also fuses Taiwanese and Chinese to show the mixed situation of language in Taiwan. Wang Chen-wen writes the life experience based on Taiwan history, society in the religious context, even extending to transnational experience. She also shows the special view of the mother role.

Based on the above discussion, this thesis tries to trace the evolutional process of Taiwanese-language literature by women writers dealing with gender and politics. It also tries to explore the relation between gender writing and political writing, to probe the characteristics of its language and aesthetics. In doing so, this thesis aims to participate in the conversation on Taiwanese-language literature by women writers, and stimulate more works and discussions.