標題: 應用類比電路之晶片內建終端控制器

關鍵字: 晶片內建終端控制器;ODT

摘要:

為了提升訊號品質,達到降低晶片間經由資料匯流排的反射訊號,使用termination已經是目前主機板設計中,不可或缺的技術。傳統上,termination以電阻製作,不但佔用主機板面積,而且溫度變化以及製程漂移造成電阻值變動,降低termination的效果。ODT (On-die Termination)是目前最常見的方式,除了節省主機板空間外,對於溫度變化以及製程漂移造成電阻值變動,仍無法避免。

針對溫度變化以及製程漂移造成電阻值變動,本篇論文將提出NMOS ODT電路加入運算放大器(OP)補償電路的方式,以增加電阻值的線性度,減小阻值的變動,同時提出設計此ODT中電晶體大小的原理。結合NMOS 和PMOS ODT電路加入OP補償電路的方式,可以更完整的降低資料匯流排上pull-up、pull-down訊號和晶片之間的反射訊號,提升訊號品質。

另外,透過複製ODT閘極電位的方式,只需要ㄧ組OP補償電路與一顆外加參考電阻器,即可以提供多個需要termination之訊號端使用,達到節省面積與成本的需求。

In order to enhance signal quality, to reduce the chip via the data bus between the reflection signal, the use of termination is already the existing motherboard design, an indispensable technology. Traditionally, termination in order to create resistance, not only occupied the motherboard area, but also changes in temperature and process shift caused by changes in resistance value to reduce the effect of termination. ODT (On-die Termination) is the most common way, in addition to saving board space, as well as the manufacturing process for the temperature shift caused by changes in resistance value is still unavoidable.

For temperature changes and process changes in resistance value caused by shift, this paper will propose adding NMOS ODT circuit operational amplifiers (OP) compensation circuit means to increase the resistance value of linearity, reduced resistance to change, and propose ODT's MOS size of design priciple. Combination of NMOS and PMOS ODT circuit by adding OP compensation circuit, it can be more complete reduction of the data bus pull-up, pull-down signal and the reflected signals between the chips to improve signal quality.

In addition, through replication ODT gate potential way to compensate for only one group OP reference circuit and an external resistor, which can provide multiple signals need to termination of the client to use, to save space and cost requirements.