標題: 「都會˙流行˙李宗盛 —李式情歌文本中的性別敘事與愛情話語」

關鍵字: Jonathan Lee;李宗盛;mandarin popular music;cultural industry;narration of gender;urban female;華語流行音樂;文化工業;性別敘事;都會女性

摘要:

台灣唱片工業於八0年代隨著西方資本主義發展至高峰,成為全球華語音樂市場的產銷中心。音樂製作人李宗盛乘著時代的浪頭,經歷並開創台灣流行歌壇的華麗盛事,從其大量的暢銷金曲中,可以完全窺視大眾文化的音樂消費景況,本論從資本主義下的消費脈絡中從「性別」的觀點介入李宗盛的詞作(文本)中,藉由法蘭克福學派學者阿多諾(Theodor Adorno)所提出的「文化工業」概念,思辯李宗盛三十年來在台灣流行音樂史中的權力位階所形成獨特的愛情語彙。

本文聚焦分析李宗盛的詞作分為以下三大類型:「都會女子情歌」、「非都會女子情歌」、「作者再詮釋」。在「都會女子情歌」中,分析李宗盛成功打造的一系列女歌手中,如何透過文本及形象再造在消費文化的脈絡中如何轉化其消費符碼,並且從歌曲中呈現出哪些女性意識特質及類型;在「非都會女子情歌類型」中將對照李宗盛做製作過以「情歌」為主題的專輯,以李宗盛的愛情論為主軸,探討非都會女子形象的女歌手建構的傳統男尊女卑的情感關係。接著以李宗盛打造的男歌手們探究其「重寫陽性」的陰性愛情觀;最後分析李宗盛的個人專輯中,在不斷重複收錄曲目的情況下,探討其創作者再詮釋下所彰顯的愛情觀。

李宗盛在台灣流行音樂史上的特殊性及研究的重要性,從歷時三十年的創作中最具代表性的「都會女子」系列所呈現的時代感。進而從「非都會女子」及「男子情歌」中所構築的愛情世界,在異質性的文本創作中分析出屬於李式情歌情感敘事,其中包括:格言式的愛情哲理、悲觀的愛情論調、中性化的情感場域。最後,本文在反思其性別位置中探討李宗盛在台灣流行音樂中所提供的愛情藍圖,究竟是侷限還是開創?

Following the development of capitalism in the western world in the 80's, the music industry in Taiwan reached its high peak and became the production and marketing center of the world's Mandarin music market. With the ride of his times, producer Jonathan Lee experienced and opened up a prosperous and sensational page for the Taiwan popular music. The circumstances for music consumption of the mass-oriented culture may be viewed through a large amount of Lee's best-selling songs. Under the general context of consumption within capitalism, this thesis intends to look deep into Lee's texts by the sexual perspective and the concept of cultural industry brought out by Frankfurt School theorist, Theodor W. Adorno, in order to analyze and explain the unique vocabulary of love that has been formed through Lee's hierarchical power within the history of Taiwan popular music for over the past thirty year.

This thesis mainly focuses on analyzing the following three forms of Lee's texts, “urban-female love song”, “non-urban-female love song” and “reinterpretation of the author”. In the first form, “urban-female love song”, it is being discussed that among a serial of female singers Lee successfully promoted, how he managed to transform the consumer symbols within the context of consumption culture through the reproduction of the texts and images. In addition, what sort of quality and types of female consciousness had been expressed through the songs is also being discussed. In the “non-urban-female love song” form, according to the Lee's theory of love, a comparison is made with the albums he produced using “love” as the main theme to discuss the traditional man-being-more-privileged-than-woman relationship constructed by non-urban-female singers. And then, the thesis also wants to analyze the “female view of love” which is Lee re-writed from the male view and performed by male singer who was Lee promoted. Lastly, with the constant reoccurrences of previously published songs within Lee's self-albums, the strong points of view about love due to the reinterpretation of the song producer himself are thus being discussed.

Lee has his own unique and important stand in the history of popular music in Taiwan. From the modernity expressed by his most representative production, the “urban-female love song” series, to the love world constructed by “non-urban-female love song” and “male love song”, Lee's love narration is analyzed through his heterogeneous creation of texts. These include his love philosophy of motto type, the negative talks of love, and the neutral emotional fields. Last of all, this thesis is to discuss reflectively whether the blue print of love produced by Lee's popular music in Taiwan, through his sexual identity, is a limitation or a profound initiation.