標題: 液晶顯示器畫素修補方法

關鍵字: TFT-LCD;液晶顯示器;Laser Repair;Pixel;雷射修補;畫素

摘要

液晶顯示器製作上為高成本,在製作過程常因製程或環境不良造成薄膜電晶體顯示器部份有缺陷,一般液晶顯示器畫素有損壞就必需將畫素修成暗點或微亮點。本研究之目的是藉由鄰近第二顆良好薄膜電晶體來驅動有問題的第一顆薄膜電晶體,使第一顆成為正常驅動的畫素,而畫素不會以亮點或暗點的方式呈現,其中包括液晶顯示器製程研究,驅動原理,畫素修補設計,透過雷射修補畫素缺陷,希望能藉此學習研究出降低液晶顯示器損壞率。

本研究先討論一般雷射做切隔,融合等動作,分別針對個別功能做雷射能量實驗求得最佳解,包括金屬層切隔,閘極金屬層對源極金屬層和氧化銦錫的融合。斷線修補則導入田口實驗計畫法來求得製程特性,藉此來了解什麼是重要製程因子,特性為何,這樣可以讓我們掌握製程變動。斷線修補包括三個動作:挖洞、深度長膜、橫向長膜,因此設計L18(21*37)直交表,做第一次粗略長膜實驗,選定為三水準的因子,並計設環境不良的誤差因子來試驗,挖洞是第二次實驗,我們嘗試在金屬挖出一半厚度的小洞,讓深度長膜與金屬接觸面積可以最大,最後再將前兩次實驗結果結合做第三次完整長膜實驗,求得精確的製程參數。

畫素設計乃是搜尋相關雷射修補專利,改良傳統畫素設計來使雷射修補成功率大為提高。第一種修補方式為畫素會在製程上氧化銦錫與資料線做一個浮接金屬,當薄膜電晶體有問題時就切掉薄膜電晶體,並用雷射將氧化銦錫、資料線與不連接金屬連接,這樣的結果為微暗點。第二種方法為改良第一種浮接金屬方法,使用二極體做連接,形成一具有濾波效果之二極體結構,因此亮點在修補後分別在全白畫面檢查與全黑畫面檢查呈現不會閃爍的白點與黑點。

Abstract

TFT-LCD is an important industry which is high cost in fabrication, there are some defects resulted from the fabrication process and environment. The bad pixel can be repaired as dark or lightly bright point, but it is always a defect. This dissertation studies how to repair the defects of the pixel which permits the repaired pixels working normally. Based on the TFT-LCD fabrication process, driving principle, laser repair and pixel design, we adopt the adjacent pixel to drive the bad one. The repaired pixel will be normally operated.

In this study, we discuss how to repair the bad pixels of TFT-LCD, including laser cutting、welding and laser CVD. We use the D.O.E(Design Of Experiment) method to obtain the factors of process parameters in laser CVD, which let us to know which is the important factor in the process parameters. The repair of opened lines includes via hole formation and laser CVD. We design a L18(21*37) orthogonal arrays, and 3-level factors used in the experiment. The complete experiments are laser holing、hole deposition and line deposition for the repair of opened line.

After searching the patents, we design a new pixel for laser repair to increase the successful ratio of laser repair. One of the repairs ways is to use the flowing metal between data line and ITO. When the pixel has been damaged, we will cut the TFT of pixel and connect the data line with ITO by laser welding; the damaged pixel will be lightly bright point. The other way is to use the diode to replace the flowing metal, the diode is used as a filter for ac data signals and the damaged pixel will work normally in checking image on matter what is black or white screens.