標題: 適用於單載波多重路徑衰減通道中之渦輪等化器之實現.

關鍵字: MAP Decoder;最大事後機率解碼器;LMMSE Equalizer;Turbo Equalizer;線性最小均方誤差等化器;渦輪等化器

摘要:

在無線通訊系統中,利用錯誤更正碼來提高資料傳輸的可靠度已經是不可或缺的方法。採用最大事後機率解碼法的捲積碼已經被證明在利用疊代的方式可以在較低的訊雜比時有非常低的位元錯誤率,在現代或下一代的寬頻無線通訊系統都已採用捲積碼作為錯誤更正碼。在本研究中,我們將評估單載波通訊系統在多路徑衰減通道中上行鏈路之接收機性能。單載波系統中使用線性最小均方誤差等化器與最大事後機率解碼器的渦輪等化器。我們使用線性最小均方誤差等化器(LMMSE)和最大事後機率(MAP)解碼器作疊代。我們研究兩種接收機架構:第一種是時域等化器的方法,即訊號等化與解碼在時域。第二種架構稱為頻域等化器,等化在頻域,解碼在時域,兩種架構結合等化器和解碼器,將彼此之間產生的外部資訊(Extrinsic Information)回饋到彼此中,等化器將它當作期望訊號,解碼器當作可靠訊息。最後,我們亦在此論文中以硬體描述語言Verilog HDL實現此兩種架構,並比較它們的效能。

In wireless digital communication systems, error-correcting coding is indispensable to enhance the channel reliability. Convolutional code with a maximum a posteriori (MAP) probability decoding has been proven to render very low bit error rate with iterations in low signal-to-noise ratio and has been adopted in contemporary and next generation wireless communication systems. In this work, the turbo receivers with linear mean square error equalizer (LMMSE) and MAP decoder are investigated for single carrier system over multipath channels. The LMMSE equalizer and MAP decoder is used to iterative. Two receiver architectures are investigated: The first one is the time domain equalizer , both equalization and decoding are in time domain. The second receiver architecture is frequency domain equalizer , equalization is in frequency domain , decoding is in time domain , where the extrinsic information from equalizer and decoder is sent back to each other as the reliability information. Finally, we implement theses two architectures with Verilog HDL, and compare their performance.