標題: 女性婚戀處境及其主體反思:以黃娟六○年代 小說為探討對象

關鍵字: Huang Juan;黃娟;the 1960s;love marriage;female subjectivity;六○年代;婚戀;女性主體反思

摘要:

黃娟剛寫作的環境正值台灣新舊社會轉型的六○年代,由農業社會逐漸轉為工業社會,社會型態的變遷影響人們的生活方式與思想觀念,而黃娟二十八歲開始寫作的年齡正值人生婚戀階段,她將關注力聚焦於女性婚戀主題而書寫了許多女人的故事,其中特別著墨於女性面臨婚戀難題時心理的幽微轉折,黃娟以女性角度觀照女人切身遭遇及其生活感情,從而透顯出作家所思索的女性意識。文學與人生、社會確然有緊密的關聯性,本論文立基於婚戀書寫反應社會現象與女性問題而開展相關課題的論述,回溯當時社會的婚戀內涵與婚戀形式的轉變,探究女性徘徊於傳統現代之間的掙扎與自我重新定位,並開啟女性自我對話的視域與追索女性獨立自主的成長歷程。

本論文旨在探討黃娟六○年代短篇小說集《啞婚》、《失落的影子》、《媳婦》、長篇小說《愛莎岡的女孩》中女性婚戀處境及其自我意識的覺知,黃娟六○年代小說中呈現了女性在婚姻與愛情中的種種際遇,諸如傳統「媒妁之言、父母之命」、改良式的相親婚戀型態及現代自由婚戀觀等等,由當時女性生活樣態與婚戀境遇的描述反映出時代氛圍與社會背景,因此女性婚戀議題亦可展開對轉型期社會生活的探索。再者,黃娟的婚戀書寫風格著重在女性心理分析,不僅真實地反映出女性內心世界,並能釐清當時社會的性別價值觀與思考角度,一方面描述了六○年代存在的父權文化現象如何箝制著女性婚戀命運:另一方面,台灣社會轉型中經濟型態的改變與教育普及而促使女性逐漸發展自我意識,小說中除了對傳統女性角色的深刻反思以及表現女性情慾的主體能動性之外,並能理性地對現實婚姻與浪漫愛情做一番檢視與省思,呈現傳統婚戀到自由婚戀中兩性關係的變化,進而演繹出兩性互動方式的新面貌。

本研究試圖以婚戀視角與性別文化批判意識切入黃娟六○年代小說中的女性素描,審視女性婚戀處境與其主體意識、社會文化的關連性,以三個論述範疇來深入析論:一、黃娟婚戀書寫風格之婉約含蓄表現;二、傳統婚姻中兩性情感關係之探討;三、自由婚戀中女性自我之呈現及兩性關係再省思。上述研究面向為本論文基本架構,希冀藉由黃娟的女性書寫策略與婚戀主題思想,探討黃娟早期文學如何呈現六○年代女性在婚姻愛情中的心路歷程,如何呈現女性心理意識與女性主體的發展歷程,亦辯證、觀照出黃娟六○年代小說中女性存在的生命價值與意義。

Huang Juan devoted herself to writing when Taiwan confronted social transformation from an agricultural to industrial society in the 1960s. The changes in social patterns affected people''s lifestyles and concepts. Huang Juan started her writing at the age of 28, the age that love and marriage concerned her. She drew her attention to women's love marriages in many of her stories. She particularly dwelt on the psychological transition of those who confronted difficult problems in love and marriage. Her stories revealed the awakening of women's self consciousness. There is certainly a close correlation among literature, life and society. Focusing on the theme of love and marriage, my thesis discusses Huang Juan's writing of women's subjectivity which underwent transformation in accordance with social changes in the 1960s. This thesis explores several themes: the effects of patriarchal culture, the changes of economic and education conditions in the 1960s, traditional marriage, women's sexual desire, and women's psychological struggle for love marriages.

This paper takes the approach of cultural and gender criticism to explore women's situations and the awakening of the female subjectivity in the process of dealing with their love and marriage. Huang Juan's short stories such as “Dumb Marriage,” “Lost Shadow,” “A Wife,” and the novel, “Girls in Aisha Gang,” exposed various difficulties that women encountered in the 1960s, e.g. arranged marriages, blind dates, and marriage for love. Through the discussion of Huang Juan's writing, this paper probes into the author's styles of writing love marriage, the influence of traditional marriage on both men and women, and various manners of how women assert their self consciousness, socially and psychologically. This study not only gives us insights into women's psychological change and self awareness when they were allowed to receive education and access job market, but also lets us understand the influence of social transformation on gender relationships in the 1960s.