標題: 台電公司電力供應面再生能源之發展

關鍵字: renewable energy;wind power;photovoltaic;geothermal;sea energy;再生能源;風力發電;太陽光電;地熱;海洋能

摘要:

隨著全球暖化日益嚴重以及化石燃料短缺,節能減碳已是各國政府必須面臨之重要課題,97年6月5日行政院頒布通過「永續能源政策綱領」,並於99年5月規劃完成我國「國家節能減碳總計畫」,訂定國家節能減碳總目標為2020年回到2005年及2025年回到2000年溫室氣體排放水準。台灣電力公司為達成政府賦予之減量目標,成立「再生能源處」,並依據我國新修訂之能源政策,訂定台灣電力公司節能減碳計畫,擬從電力的供給面、需求面及環保面等三方面積極規劃及推動各項節能減碳工作;本文主要在介紹台灣電力公司於電力供應面上有關再生能源發展現況,諸如風力發電、太陽光電、地熱及海洋能等在電力供應面上的發展情形。

Due to the worsening of global warming and the shortage of fossil fuels, energy conservation and carbon reduction has become a key task that the governments around the whole world must face. The Executive Yuan has announced the passage of ”Sustainable Energy Policy Guidelines.” The formulation of the ”National Master Plan on Energy Conservation and Carbon Reduction” was completed in May 2010. It stipulates that the overall goal of our national energy conservation and carbon reduction plan is: The quantity of CO2 emissions in 2020 should be reduced to the level of that in 2005 and in 2025 to the level of that in 2000.In order to fulfill the government-set carbon reduction goals, Taiwan Power Company has established a dedicated unit, ”Department of Renewable Energy.” In addition, according to the country's newly revised energy policy, the company formulates and implements various energy conservation and carbon reduction tasks through 3 aspects: demand side, supply side and environmental protection. This article is concerned with the development of the renewable energies on the supply side of Taiwan Power Company, such as wind power, photovoltaic, geothermal and sea energy.