標題: 朱點人小說的主題思想與創作技巧之研究

關鍵字: Tien-Jen Chu;朱點人;Colonial Policy;Feudal Society;Thematic thoughts;Writing techniques;殖民政策;封建社會;主題思想;創作技巧

摘要:

本論文以朱點人的小說文本為題材,參照台灣當時的歷史背景,從日本殖民政策批判、台灣封建社會批判以及小說創作技巧三個面向切入,探討朱點人小說的主題思想與創作技巧。呈現在殖民政策的衝擊下,台灣人所面臨的認同混淆與身分失落的危機,受到現代化洗禮的台灣作家,對台灣封建社會進行的批判與省思,並且分析小說創作技巧的特色,討論書寫形式與主題思想的呼應。

第二章以朱點人小說之日本殖民政策批判為討論主題,由「日治現代化政策的批判」、「民族差別待遇」兩個主題切入,透過〈秋信〉和〈脫穎〉兩篇作品,探討日本殖民政府強勢現代化政策背後所隱藏的殖民統治意圖,博覽會的舉辦如何造成台灣人的認同危機,在殖民政策差別待遇下,台灣人被殖民者在身分認同上所面臨的困境,即使拋卻台灣人的身分依然受到不平等的對待。

第三章以朱點人小說中對於台灣封建社會的批判為討論主題,由「台灣封建文化」、「台灣人民族性」兩個主題切入,透過〈島都〉、〈紀念樹〉及〈蟬〉三篇作品,分別從迷信陋習、醫藥觀念落後及父權思維壓迫三個面向,反省台灣的封建文化,再藉由〈紀念樹〉、〈安息之日〉、〈長壽會〉及〈島都〉等作品,分析台灣人貪吝功利、阿諛諂媚之民族性,討論朱點人小說的批判思想。

第四章以朱點人小說的創作技巧與主題思想之呼應為討論主題,由「批判意識的突顯:情節的鋪排」、「敘述觀點的運用」、「人物刻畫」以及「語言風貌」四個主題切入,探討朱點人如何透過情節突顯小說的批判意識,再運用不同的敘述觀點,表現出對日本殖民政策和台灣封建社會不同的批判視角,並且藉由場景、事件及人物言語動作的烘托或直接描摹人物的心理面向,刻畫人物的性格,此外,透過對話間台灣話文的使用呈現出小說的主題思想。

本論文透過朱點人小說的文本分析,理解在殖民統治下台灣人不得不承受的痛苦和選擇,當時台灣封建社會的樣貌,朱點人小說書寫的藝術特色以及創作技巧與主題思想的呼應。從朱點人的小說中,我們可以看到三○年代殖民政府利用現代化政策導致台灣人身分失落的過程,台灣封建文化的弊病,台灣人民族性貪吝諂媚的扭曲現象。從小說中所呈現的思想看來,朱點人「批判」台灣封建社會的主要關切在於啟蒙群眾的理性思維。朱點人一方面以中國話文的主張表達對殖

民政策的抵抗,一方面在小說的對話間藉由台灣話文的使用,達成啟蒙群眾的目的。透過創作技巧的爬梳,我們更可以理解朱點人小說所呈現的主題思想。

This thesis is the discussion about the thematic thoughts and writing techniques in Tien-Jen Chu's novels, which refer to the historical background at that time of Taiwan and cut into from the criticism of Japanese colonial policy, Taiwan feudal society and novel writing techniques . Under the impact of colonial policy, Taiwanese faces crises of identity obscureness . Taiwanese writers through the influence of modernization pass criticism on Taiwan feudal society, analyze the characteristic of the writing techniques of the novels; and relate the writing techniques with thematic thoughts.

The theme in the second chapter is the criticism of Japanese colonial policy in Tien-Jen Chu's novels .It has cut into these discussions from two respective themes as

“the criticism of modernization policy during colonial rule”and“the treatment under racial inequality”, and discuss the intention of Japanese colonial government from these works of “An Autumn Letter” and “Stand-Out” . The showing at the exposition is how to cause the crisis of Taiwanese identity. Under the unfair treatment of the colonial policy, colonized Taiwanese faces crises of identity obscureness, and although Taiwanese give up their identities, they still suffer unfair treatment.

The theme in the third chapter is the criticism of Taiwan feudal society. It cuts into these discussions from two respective themes as “Taiwan feudal culture” and

“Taiwanese nationality”. On the one hand, it discusses superstition, the incorrect medication and patriarchy from these works of “The Capital Of Island”, “Memorial

Tree” and “Cicada”. On the other hand, it discusses Taiwanese avaricious and suave nationality from these works of, “Memorial Tree” , “The Date Of Death ”, “Longevity”and “The Capital Of Island”. Under the discussion, we can see the criticism in Tien-Jen

Chu's novels.

The theme in the fourth chapter is the study about the relation between the writing techniques and thematic thoughts in Tien-Jen Chu's novels, which cut into these discussions from four respective themes as “the arrangements of plots”, “narrative perspective”, “characterization”, “language”. In Tien-Jen Chu's novels, we know the criticism, the standpoint about Japanese colonial policy and Taiwan feudal society.

Furthermore, Tien-Jen Chu makes use of scenes, events, conversation and mind to represent roles' characteristic. Finally, Tien-Jen Chu's novels present the thematic thoughts by the fact that the roles talk in Taiwanese.

By the thematic thoughts and the writing techniques in Tien-Jen Chu's novels, This thesis has conducted that Taiwanese need to suffer such inevitable pain and choice under colonial rule. The researches and analyses of Tien-Jen Chu's novels can present appearances of Taiwan feudal society. Besides realizing the artistry of the writing techniques of Tien-Jen Chu's novels, we can also see the relation between the writing techniques and the thematic thoughts of that. In Tien-Jen Chu's novels, we can see that by modernization policy, colonial government resulted in the process that Taiwanese lost their identities. In the study, we also realized the questions in Taiwan feudal culture, and the phenomenon of Taiwanese avaricious and suave nationality. Observing the thoughts in Tien-Jen Chu's novels, we realized that the purpose of Tien-Jen Chu criticizing Taiwan feudal society is to enlighten Taiwanese on reasoning thinking. On the one hand Tien-Jen Chu resisted Japanese colonial policy by insisting on writing in

Chinese, and on the other hand he achieved the purpose, which is that Tien-Jen Chu enlightened Taiwanese on the roles talking in Taiwanese. Through the discussion of the writing techniques, we can deeply realize the thematic thoughts in Tien-Jen Chu's novels.