標題: 科舉、婚姻、人際網絡-北宋士人家族之起家與婚姻取向

關鍵字: 士人家族;科舉;士族婚姻;人際網絡;literati family;imperial examination;literati marriage;interpersonal networks

摘要:

Under the changes of the social status flow and class structure, caused by the imperial examination, the literati families of the Northern Song Dynasty all bothered thinking about how to look through the effective implementation of strategies to revive families. This paper points out the strength of the goodness of cultural education within families to overbear the battle of imperial examination and win the official career without a break strength. On the other hand, marriage concluded by interpersonal networks provides literati family outward expansion capabilities and an effective strategy to enhance the family situation, and it is also the manifestation of power redistribution in the literati bureaucrats. What's more, the historical data shows that some arguments, based upon Zheng Qiao's 〞Tong Zhi. Briefing of literati families〞, states that marriages in the Northern Song Dynasty did not attach the importance to the ancestry, but only on money; which seemed to simplify marital problems. As a matter of fact, before the imperial examinations and after and officialdom course change, on the orientation of the Northern Song literati family and marriage had different considerations, and these are the focus of this paper.

北宋的士人家族在科舉引發的社會流動與階級結構的轉變下,無不費心思考如何透過有效的執行策略以興望家族。本文指出良善的文化教育能於家族內部營造馳騁科場、仕宦不絕的實力;另一方面,經由婚姻關係所締構的人際網絡,卻是提供士人家族向外拓展實力、提升家勢的有效策略,也是權力在士大夫官僚間再分配的一個表現。再者,筆者耙梳史料後發現,部分學者據鄭樵《通志.氏族略》所述而提出宋代士族婚姻不重視門第、甚至只重錢財的論點,似有將婚姻問題過於簡單化之嫌。事實上,北宋的士人家族隨著科舉起家前、後及仕宦等歷程的改變,於婚姻的取向上也有著不同的考量,凡此皆為本文論述之重點。