標題: 處所理論與生態文學

關鍵字: place;ecoliterature;ecological identity;place-deprivation;nonplace;place-imagination;處所;生態文學;生態身份認同;處所剥奪;非處所;處所想像

摘要:

In the past decades, some ecocritics have been keen on a philosophical topic-ecological place theory. The poets from China, through their creative works, have been trying to express their ecological ideology of place. Advocates of place theory promote concepts such as place-attachment, sense of place, awareness of place, placeness, ethic of place, displace/displacement, place-deprivation, non-place, place-imagination, etc. These concepts have opened up a whole new world for the exploration of ecoliterary ideology and the development of ecocriticism. Place, in short, is the natural area for human beings to live. It determines, influences and carries human characteristics, ecological ideology and human ecological identity. In return, the place is marked-damaged or protected-by human beings. This essay, by analyzing the works of Chinese contemporary eco-poets, is to discuss the relationship between place and the man's recognition of ecological identity, the alienation of man in a non-place environment, and the value of place-imagination for the reestablishment of the relationship between man and place.

近幾十年來,一些生態批評家熱衷於討論一個更有哲學意味的理論:生態的處所(place)理論:中國的生態詩人也致力於通過創作傳達他們生態的處所觀。處所理論宣導者提出處所依附、處所感、處所意識、處所性、處所倫理、處所失落、處所剝奪、非處所、處所想像等概念,為生態文學的思想探索、也為生態批評的進一步發展拓開了新領域。處所,簡而言之,是指人們所依附的特定自然區域,它決定、影響和標記著人的生存特徵、生態思想和人的生態身份,同時這個自然區域也受到在其中生存的人的影響-蹂躪或者呵護。本文結合中國當代生態詩人的作品,側重討論處所與人的生態身份認同的關係、非處所生存所導致的人的異化、處所尋覓、處所想像及其對於重建人與處所聯繫的價值。