標題: 台灣綠色消費產業之探討-消費者對森林驗證衛生紙願付價格溢價之研究

關鍵字: Forest certification;price premiums;WTP;森林驗證;價格溢價;願付價值

摘要:

森林及木材產地證明驗證已為國際趨勢,由於申請驗證的廠商需要花費額外的成本確定產品來自負責任經營的林地,因此消費者對驗證產品的購買意願將直接影響森林驗證推動的可行性。為了解消費者對森林驗證產品的態度以及願意購買森林驗證產品消費者的特性,本研究以抽取式衛生紙為例,利用郵寄問卷調查受訪者願意額外支付的價格溢價,並探討其影響因素。結果顯示:受訪者願意額外支付17.82%的額外費用購買經驗證的衛生用紙;購買時以價格便宜為主要考量者,其願付價格溢價較低;購買時會考量選購保護林地者,其願付價格較高;此外,以抽取式衛生紙為主要衛生紙使用品項者、高所得、都市化程度高的地區等因素,與願付價格溢價有正相關。

The certification of forests and forest products gradually formed an international trend. Certified firms need to spend extra cost to determine the products from responsibly managed forestland, consequently, the willingness of consumers to buy certified products will directly affect the feasibility of forest certification. In order to understand the people's attitudes toward forest certified wood products and characteristics of consumers who willing to buy certified wood products, this study uses mailed questionnaires to investigate the respondents willing to pay price premium on certified tissues and to explore the influence factors. The results showed that the respondents were willing to pay 17.82% price premium to buy certified tissues. The respondents who consider cheap as purchase factors will pay lower price premium, however, those consider forest protection as purchase factors will pay high price premium. Furthermore, characteristics of use frequency, high income and live in urban area have positive correlation with price premiums.