標題: 動詞與管轄範疇

關鍵字: Governing Category;Pronoun;Binding;管轄範疇;代名詞;約束

摘要:

In this paper we will observe some binding phenomena concerning the pronoun ta 'he' in embedded subject position. We will see that some verbs in matrix position can affect the reference determination of the embedded subject pronoun. Verbs that can change the coreferential relation between the matrix subject quantifier and the pronoun pose problems for the binding theory. The main question to be raised in this investigation is why and how certain elements can work on the binding relation between NPs in a sentence. This paper will present a syntactic explanation of the changing binding effect associated with the relation between the quantificational subject and the embedded subject pronoun ta 'he'.

本篇論文主要提出,中英文裡某些動詞在代名詞約束關係的詮釋上似乎扮演著重要的角色。我們發現,某些動詞可以改變子句裡主詞代名詞的約束關係,而此種約束現象的解釋似乎是Chomsky約束理論尚未著墨之處。本篇論文將要對此現象作一個觀察報告並提出管轄範疇改變的可能理論解釋:也就是說,某些動詞會影響代名詞的約束關係是因為這些動詞的出現,在句法結構上改變了它的管轄範疇所致。