標題: 以甲基丙烯酸甲脂改良山黃麻物理性質之研究

摘要:

The purpose of this investigation was to improve the physical properties of India-charcoal trema (Trema orientalis B1.). The wood was impregnated with methyl methacrylate monomer by using full cell process. Subsequent catalyst-heat polymerization of impregnated wood was made by using heating system to form wood-plastic combinations (WPC).

The physical properties of the WPC were determined by the following tests: compression parallel to the grain, static bending, hardness, dimensional change in water (anti-shrink efficiency, ASE) and water absorption. All the properties but ASE were significantly improved.

本研究之目的在於故且山質麻(Trema orienta lis Bl.)之物理性質,及利用真空加壓法(17)將甲基丙烯酸甲酯單體(methyl methacrylate, MMA)注入山黃麻試材中,然後將已注入單體之木材,置於烘箱中加熱,使單位聚合而製成木材與塑膠之複合體,簡稱木塑材(wood-plastic combinations)。

經甲基丙烯酸甲酯單體處理後之木材,分別測定其抗壓強、抗彎強、硬度、抗縮效能及吸水率之改良情形。處理後木材之各種物理性質,除了抗縮效能外,均有顯著之改進。