再現他族:當代台日作家日治時期原住民歷史書寫-以舞鶴《餘生》、施叔青《風前塵埃》、津島佑子《太過野蠻的》為例

Other Representation: The Contemporary Writers of Taiwan and Japan on Aboriginal Japanese Colonial Period History Writing

有關於台灣文學中的歷史書寫,早期以大河小說形式來呈現,以大歷史、連續的線性敘事方式,來鋪陳出台灣過去的社會風貌。解嚴後,眾聲喧嘩,解構官方歷史,在歷史的縫隙中,填補了個人的歷史觀點,成為當代台灣文學中歷史書寫的基調。長期處於台灣社會邊緣的原住民族群,隨著本土意識興起以及原住民運動蓬勃發展,逐漸受到關注,社會大眾也紛紛參與原住民的歷史再建構,使得原住民歷史開始有了多重面貌。 本論文即藉由三位非原住民作家探討日治時期原住民歷史的作品:舞鶴《餘生》、施叔青《風前塵埃》、津島佑子《太過野蠻的》,來耙梳其歷史書寫的意涵與目的。主要的問題意識是:當代台日作家如何拆解、顛覆、再書寫日治時期的原住民歷史事件?各自展現何種的原住民關懷視角?作家的種族與性別如何影響其詮釋與書寫觀點?這些書寫的盲點或侷限性何在? 主要透過以下三個層面來進行討論:首先針對「霧社事件」、「太魯閣事件」等歷史事件來分析作者的歷史詮釋觀點;接著透過書中人物性格內涵的形塑,探討作者透過文本人物亟欲彰顯的意涵;最後歸結三位作者透過文學與歷史對話的共通性與侷限性等。希冀透過本論文的深入的討論,瞭解當代非原住民作家所開展對原住民歷史文化的關懷視角,擴展社會大眾思考的深度與寬度,從而反省現階段族群間的相互關係,使歷史書寫成為能夠提供多面向思考的一種方式。

Historical novels in Taiwanese literature have been used to describe the society of Taiwan in the past. These novels have taken the form of Roman-Fleuve, in which there is a continuous linear narrative that unfolds an extended story. After the abolishment of the Martial Law, the historical events published by the official government have been analyzed and deconstructed . Those who tried to look into history's gaps and that filled them with their personal points of view or their personal opinions have converted some historical writings into contemporary Taiwanese literature. In Taiwan, for many years aboriginal groups have been living on the edge of society but now, with the rise of the sense of aborigine and with the development of the aboriginal movement, they are receiving an increasing degree of attention. People are devoting themselves to the reconstruction of aboriginal history, which is providing multiple angles for its analysis. This dissertation is aimed at sorting out the involvement and intention of three non-aboriginal writers and their novels :“Remains of life”, written by Wu-He; “Dust in the wind”, written by Shi Shu-Ching; and “Much too brutal”, written by Tsushima Yuko, who set their plots in the aboriginal world of the Japanese colonial period. The main concepts under review are: How do Taiwanese and Japanese contemporary writers dissect and rewrite the historical events of aboriginal people? What kind of perception concerning aboriginal people do each of them convey? How do races and sexes influence their explanations and points of view in their writings? What is the blind spot of these stories and what are the limitations of these writings? The discussion will be mainly conducted through three different research lines. First, by way of the analysis of the historical viewpoint of writers and how the stories are told in connection with the “Wushe event”, the “Taroko event” and other similar historical facts. Next, by studying how the characters are shaped and how their attitude reveals the writer's intention. And finally, to analyze the common features and the limitations of the connection between history and literature attempted by these three writers. The purposes of this in-depth discussion are: to comprehend how contemporary non-aboriginal writers' interest in aboriginal history and culture appeared and developed; to expand people's way of thinking in today's society; and to reflect nowadays reactions between ethnic groups, so the historical writing becomes a tool to broaden people's minds.

原住民抗日事件; 殖民者台灣經驗; 創傷記憶; 歷史書寫