Taiwanese Police During the Period of Japanese Colonial Rule, from the Perspective of Manga by Bing-Ding Hsu

從許丙丁的漫畫看日治時期的臺灣警察

This paper utilizes the police-themed manga published by Bing-Ding, Hsu in Taiwan Police Magazine during the period of Japanese colonial rule to study the presentation of the image of basic level police officers within Hsu's police-themed manga series in order to achieve a clearer understanding of the relationship between Hsu's police-themed manga and his career as a police officer. Bing-Ding, Hsu, who once served as a basic level police official during the period of Japanese colonial rule, a Police Sergeant, never spoke of his experience as a police officer after the Second World War. However, the results of this study reveal that the police manga drawn by Hsu portrays several scenes of the regular on-duty lives of basic level police officers handling criminal cases and interacting with ordinary citizens. Some of the manga also portray the hierarchical structure of the police department in a satirical fashion. It appears that the inspiration for his work was drawn from his experiences and observations in the course of his actual experience as a police officer. Hsu's police-themed manga could facilitate greater understanding of the circumstances of the lives of police officers during the period of Japanese colonization as well as the relationship of Taiwanese police during the time period that has been difficult to portray in the previous documentation and data.

本文利用許丙丁刊載於日治時期《臺灣警察協會雜誌》及《臺灣警察時報》中的警察漫畫作為材料,探討許氏的警察漫畫所呈現的基層警察形象,以究明許氏警察漫畫與其警察生涯之關連。曾經擔任日治時期臺灣人基層警察幹部「巡查部長」的許丙丁,戰後絕口不談其日治時期從事刑事警察之經歷。然而,本文探討之結果顯示,許氏所繪的警察漫畫呈現不少關於基層警察平日執勤生活、辦理刑事案件、與民眾接觸等之情景,有的畫作亦具有諷刺警界階層結構之意味,其畫作的靈感來源似乎取材於許氏的實際警務體驗和觀察。透過許氏的警察漫畫,有助於瞭解向來文獻資料中難以完全呈現的日治時期警察生活實況,以及當時臺灣人警察的處境。

許丙丁; 巡查; 漫畫; 川柳; 圖像; Bing-Ding