標題: 小中見大:橫川定寄生蟲學研究的科學實作

關鍵字: Sadamu Yokogawa;Taiwan;parasitology;material culture;scientific practice;橫川定;臺灣;寄生蟲學;物質文化;科學實作

摘要:

Sadamu Yokogawa (1883-1956) was the key person of parasitology research in Taiwan during Japan colonial period. He established the department of Parasitology and Experimental Pathology in Taiwan Imperial University. After he came to Taiwan by the age of 28, he spent 36 years from 1911 to 1947 doing serial parasitology research. Discovery of Metagonimus Yokogawai, elucidation of the life cycle of Paragonimus, and establishment the education and research of parasitology in Taiwan were his achievement. In this paper, we will explore the material technology, literary technology, and social technology in which Yokogawa conducted his parasitology research. By investigating the scientific practice, gift exchange, and material culture, a new understanding of experimental medicine in Taiwan during Japan colonial period will be reached.

橫川定(Sadamu Yokogawa, 1883-1956)是臺灣日治時期第一位寄生蟲學教授,為開創臺灣寄生蟲學研究與寄生蟲學科的關鍵性人物。1911年,28歲的橫川定來臺灣任職於臺灣總督府醫學校,教授病理學,解剖學與法醫學,在臺灣渡過其人生36年光景的黃金歲月。從來臺灣開始,他進行一系列的寄生蟲學研究,發現橫川吸蟲與揭露肺吸蟲生命周期等,並於臺北帝國大學醫學部設立寄生蟲學教室,培育人才與發表研究,為臺灣戰後寄生蟲學的發展開拓先河,被認為是日本最偉大的寄生蟲學家之一。本論文從物質文化的角度,探討他如何由病理學邁向寄生蟲學研究的學術轉折,與其寄生蟲學研究的科學實作,分析他從事寄生蟲學研究的物質技術、書面技術、與社會技術的三個層面,檢視病理學疾病觀察法對其研究的重要性;指出其形塑殖民地與帝國寄生蟲學的研究方向與交換關係,期望藉此對臺灣日治時期的實驗醫學有新的理解。