標題: Study on Bud-Forcing of Kiwifruit at Low Land in Taiwan

關鍵字: Lowland;Kiwifruit;Bud-forcing;低海拔;獼猴桃;催芽

摘要:

獼猴桃(Actinidia spp.)為溫帶落葉果樹,在亞熱帶低海拔地區栽培,會遭遇秋、冬季低溫不足的問題。冬季低溫不足會造成下一季無法充分打破休眠;秋季溫度偏高則會延遲落葉與休眠的進程等。本研究以催芽的方法試圖解決低海拔冬季低溫不足的問題;並探討人為除葉對秋季不落葉造成休眠延遲問題的改善。刻傷後處理 20%氰胺基化鈣水解溶液有最佳的催芽效果,其次依序為刻傷後處理20%大蒜萃取液、刻傷後處理 Dormex®10 倍稀釋液、不刻傷直接處理 Dormex®10倍稀釋液,並以未刻傷之對照組效果最差。在低海拔溫室進行催芽,刻傷之效果大於 Dormex®10 倍稀釋液。於 1 月在低海拔溫室進行人為除葉,對來年萌芽效果較 12 月與 2 月除葉要好;隨著除葉時間的提早,芽體可溶性醣累積量較多。

Kiwifruits (Actinidia spp.) are temperate deciduous vines with the following problems when cultured in subtropical low lands: inadequate winter chilling may cause limited budbreak in the next season, and high temperature may delay natural defoliation and the onset of dormancy in autumn. Therefore, the main goals of this study are to overcome the the problem of inadequate winter chilling by bud-forcing of low-land kiwifruit vines, and to test the potential of artificial defoliation to induce onset of bud dormancy. Results from this research may possibly be applied to culture kiwifruits in subtropical low lands. The best treatment for budbreak was nicking followed by treatment of 20% calcium cyanamide hydrolyzed solution, the second was nicking followed by treatment of 20% garlic extract, the third is nicking and then treated with 10 fold diluted Dormex®, next is the 10 fold diluted Dormex® treatment without nicking. All these treatments showed a positive effect on budbreak relative to the control. For the bud-forcing in a greenhouse at low land, nicking treatment showed a stronger effect on budbreak than treatment with 10 fold diluted Dormex®. For the artificial defoliation timing, January is better than December or February. The earlier the plants were defoliated, the more soluble sugars can be accumulated in the buds.