標題: Historical Memories in Post-Nativisit Fiction: Wu Ming-yi''s Routes in the Dream and Gan Yao-ming''s Ghost Slayer

關鍵字: 吳明益;甘耀明;歷史記憶;後鄉土小說;身份認同;Wu Ming-yi;Gan Yao-ming;Historical Memory;Post-Nativisit Fiction;Identity

摘要:

In the area of Taiwanese literature, the history of Taiwan remains a popular topic among the authors. 'A Primary Survey of Post- Nativisit Literature' published in 2007 by Professor Fan Ming-ju, indicates especially how junior authors construct scenes of early times by quoting various Taiwan-related reference documents. These authors, according to the survey, have constructed the history of people, families, and Taiwan.This thesis aims to discuss how memories are recalled about wars in Taiwan by using two books written respectively by two junior authors: Routes in the Dream, by Wu Ming-yi and Ghost Slayer, by Gan Yao-ming.Routes in the Dream is about how the protagonist manages to retrieve a long repressed memory of his father by dreaming. He travels back in time in the dream to World War II, when his father was still young. His journey begins in the nature of human world and extends beyond to the worlds of animals and the God.Ghost Slayer mainly describes how the young boy, Pa, becomes a Taiwan-Japanese soldier. Set in the Japanese colonial period, this tragic story of Taiwan even concerns the 228 Incident, though presented with magical elements blended into the realistic atmosphere.These two new-generation writers who were born in 1970''s successfully create a new literary aesthetic vision for all the readers by reinvestigating the tragic history of Taiwan. We try to classify these two books into the category of post-folklore fictions proposed by professor Fan Ming-ju and discuss if this classification is proper. On the other hand, we will discuss if new-generation writers concern the same historical events while writing the historical fictions as compared with the elder writers in 2000's. that In addition, we will analyze whether the new-generation writers provide the readers another perspective to think more by writing out of the box. Finally, we will discuss about new elements of literature and recognition of identity and find out other historical images of post-nativisit fiction which were not been fully discussed by professor Fan Ming-ju.

在臺灣文學領域中,臺灣歷史的議題一直是作家感興趣的題材,在二○○七年學者范銘如發表的〈後鄉土小說初探〉中也提出在新一代的年輕作家中,援用各式關於臺灣的文獻資料搭建起時代場景,建構個人、家族史或臺灣史,而本論文以吳明益的《睡眠的航線》及甘耀明的《殺鬼》這二部新世代作家的作品作為論述場域,企圖探討二○○○年以降,新世代作家如何重現臺灣人的戰爭記憶。《睡眠的航線》從自然生態出發,跨越人、動物、神三界,並從脫序的睡眠時間中進入父親少年的二戰時代,找回父親從不言說的回憶;《殺鬼》以少年「帕」成為日本兵的生活,作為這本小說的主要主軸,並以魔幻寫實的方式重新書寫日治時期至二二八這一段悲愴的臺灣歷史。二位六年級的新世代作家重新挖掘臺灣的創傷歷史,開創歷史書寫帶給讀者的美學新視野。筆者試圖將這二文本放置於范銘如所指稱的後鄉土文學之列,一方面探討二本文本置放於後鄉土小說的行列的合宜性;另一方面討論新世代作家在以歷史為書寫題材時,除了關注與前代作家同樣關心的歷史議題之外,是否也跳出前代作家書寫歷史的框架,給予讀者另一層的思考空間,並從身份認同與文學形式的新元素進行探討,挖掘學者范銘如在討論後鄉土小說尚未注意到的歷史圖象。