標題: Liu ke xia's Writing of Eco-tourism

關鍵字: 生態觀;漫遊;生態旅遊;ecosystem concept;roaming;ecotourism

摘要:

The policy of weekly two-day off in the recently years makes travelling to become a part of people's lives. By walking into and observing nature, Liu Ke Xiang, a nature writer and lonely traveler, combined the way of observing nature with travel to promote ecotourism, which allows people to explore and enjoy nature travel and to relieve heavy stress. Liu's writing of ecotourism provides useful information and touring arrangement for travelers. More than simply convey respect for and love of nature, Liu expresses the need to integrate with nature and conveys the importance of environmental protection to his readers.

This thesis starts from an ecotourism perspective to discuss Liu's works: The Disappearing Sub-Tropical Area, Quiet Roaming, and Roaming in the Unknown Mountain Trails of the Northern Part of Taiwan (Volume one and two). In these texts, Liu describes his observation of and reaction to ecology and environments. This thesis analyzes Liu's works from three different perspectives and discusses how Liu presents the in-depth knowledge of ecology, environments, local culture and history to promote the value of local tourism. The thesis also argues that Liu's roaming style, in which he walks into nature through mountain trails and urges travelers to have a more responsible attitude toward the ecological environment. Walking in trails provides both the readers and travelers a special ecotourism style with multiple elements.

The first part, 'The Angle of Observation', describes Liu's observation of birds, plants and animals, which develops into a writing report of ecological protection in a calm and melancholy voice. By observing and interacting with creatures, Liu comes to love and respect the land and wants to use ecotourism as a means of protecting environments. The second part utilizes a humanistic perspective and demonstrates Liu's efforts to find different forms of travel—a kind of ecotourism that covers abundant human history and emphasizes care for people. In this way, Liu could inspire travelers to respect local traditional culture and foster eco-friendly travel attitude. Moreover, this thesis investigates how Liu expresses a deep understanding of the people and history of small towns he has visited. His writing incorporates the human and local resources to reach to the goal of ecotourism. The third part introduces an ecotourism style of walking in two different tourist routes—general trails and historical trails. While Liu travels in a slow rhythm to discover the delicate landscapes and vastness of Taiwan, he draws maps and takes photos in his journey that demonstrates his unique writing style of ecotourism.

Caring for natural environments in Taiwan, Liu's nature writing expresses the beauty of Taiwan and describes people's loss when nature is destroyed. In this stressful modern society, travelling has become a way for people to reduce stress and ecotourism in particular guides people into nature. Through Liu's writing, we see the nature of Taiwan and human history, and we recognize that human beings and the environments are an integrated whole as inseparable as we should appreciate the diversity of nature and create a proper culture of ecotourism.

近年來,週休二日實施後旅遊風氣盛行,旅遊成了現代國民生活的一部份。劉克襄的書寫,從一個走入自然、觀察自然的孤獨旅行者,試圖轉向讓自然觀察與旅遊活動結合,讓旅遊成為一種可以引領人們在繁重壓力下,深入探索自然、喜愛自然,進而關懷自然的生態旅遊模式。於是,一系列生態旅遊的書寫作品,除了提供旅遊中實用的資訊與行程安排,也意圖於書寫中向閱讀者/旅行者傳遞尊重自然、喜愛自然、融入自然的意念,不僅是導覽旅遊,更傳達具生態保育旅遊的觀念和思考。

本論文即從生態旅遊的角度出發,以劉克襄的著作:《消失中的亞熱帶》、《安靜的遊蕩》、《北台灣漫遊:不知名山徑指南—1、2》,就文本歸納出劉克襄在旅遊過程中對生態及環境的觀察所提出的看法和作為,從三個面向探討劉克襄在旅遊過程中如何深入瞭解生態環境、在地人文及歷史,以提升地方旅遊的價值,並循依新漫遊主義的旅行精神,以山野林徑步道做為接觸的媒介朝向更具有環境責任感的生態旅遊方式,也提供讀者卅旅遊者一種具有個人特色的生態旅遊書寫樣貌。

第一部份以觀察的角度切入,論述旅遊過程中,從對鳥類、動植物等自然生態的觀察到生態保育的寫作報導,提出他憂鬱而冷靜的觀察模式,藉由觀察中和生物的互動,體驗出土地倫理的精神,實踐對生態的保育,進而做為導覽生態旅遊的方向。第二部分以人文的視野來觀看旅遊。論述劉克襄希望找出不一樣的旅遊方式,一種涵蓋豐厚人文歷史的生態旅遊,希望旅遊的方式能更強調對社區人文的關注,啟發遊客對地方傳統文化與生活方式的尊重,以建立更優質的旅遊態度。探討劉克襄如何在旅遊當中深入了解與探訪小鎮的人文和歷史,掌握自然人文之價值並充分運用當地資源特色,來實踐生態旅遊的核心價值。第三部分論述以生態旅遊導覽的方式,在旅遊路線規劃上區分自然步道與古道不同路徑的行程;以漫遊的時間節奏發現臺灣的細緻與遼闊,並藉著手繪地圖及攝影照片傳遞旅途中觀察到的面向,展現獨特的生態旅遊書寫樣貌。

對於臺灣自然環境的關懷,劉克襄透過生態旅遊書寫轉述自然生態美感,也描述自然生態遭破壞後的自省。在生活壓力沈重的現代社會,旅遊是排遣壓力的一種方法,而生態旅遊扮演導引進入自然懷抱之鑰,藉這樣的書寫描繪台灣的自然、人文歷史,抱持著對自然多元生物的珍惜,感受人與環境生命體相繫的認知,以其建立一個正確的生態旅行文化。