標題: 從《海神家族》與《睡眠的航線》論信仰於戰亂 時代之必要性與關懷意義

關鍵字: Jade Y. Chen;Mazu's Bodyguards;Ming Yi Wu;Routes in the Dream war;Mazu;Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva;陳玉慧;海神家族;吳明益;睡眠的航線;戰爭;媽祖;觀世音菩薩;信仰

ABSTRACT

This study aims at the necessity of co-existence of the faith and human beings during the wartime. In addition to depicting the people's hardship during Pacific war between Japan and the US, Mazu's Bodyguards and Routes in the Dream both mention some concepts about the gods. People's faith in the gods has existed for centuries and rooted in the hearts of the people in Taiwan. During the wartime people's faith in the gods never changes. Thus, both of the books have a lot of description of people's religious belief and conception about the gods. Not only the discussion of the religious belief in Taiwan, but the worship of Emperor in Japan and the pray to God in the US are also stated in both of the books.Mazu's Bodyguards consists of two different stories even though it focuses on the story of the family. The author, Jade Y. Chen, associates the charaters with the gods based on their personal traits and further links the two stories together. She writes about the life during wartime from a female's angle and desribes how people's faith penetrates their daily life and goes on to influence their ways of thinking, even including the development of a family's destiny. It also reveals that both human and the gods guard their faith. On the other hand, Routes in the Dream is on the basis of male's viewpoint. The auther of the book, Ming Yi Wu, not only talks about the slaughter and cruelty of the war but also extends to the compassion and concern through the role of Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva. No matter which side is concerned, the invading country and the intruded country share some pathetic aspects. From the angle of people's faith, Wu analyzes the war with different points of view instead of strictly criticizing the negative parts of it. Above all, this study concerns the faith issue. The influence of the gods still exists these days and it means that having faith is necessary and important to people. Therefore, the war and people's faith is highly connected in this study. Although the reigns of the government may trainsit, the faith of human beings stands firmly in people's hearts, inferring the co-existence of the faith and human. Looking at the warfare, the change of the family during wartime, and the hope and compassion from the angle of the faith will be mainly discussed in this study.

摘要

本論文所探討的重點在於戰爭下信仰與人民所產生的互相依存之關係。《海神家族》與《睡眠的航線》的共同特點除了提及在太平洋戰爭下,人民艱困生活的處境外,還提出不少關於神祇的觀念。神祇的信仰由來已久,已在台灣生根,即使遇到戰爭,也不改人民對於神祇信仰的堅貞。因此在這兩本書中,對於人民的信仰及神佛觀多所著墨,不僅僅是描述台灣的信仰觀,還談到日本對於天皇的信仰、美國人對於上帝的祈求。《海神家族》雖是以家族書寫為主,但書名中的海神與家族其實是兩個不同的故事,透過陳玉慧的書寫,將書中人物的特質與神明作聯結,將原本不同的故事緊緊相黏,並且以女性視角來描述戰爭下的生活,陳述信仰如何滲透至日常生活,進而影響一個人的思想,甚至是一個家族的發展,透露出無論是人或者是神明,皆有守護這個共通點;而《睡眠的航線》則是以男性視角為基底,吳明益筆下的戰爭不單純只是描述戰爭的血腥與殘暴,而是將層次更提高,利用觀世音菩薩在文本中所扮演的角色來呈現其關懷意義,無論是侵略的國家,或是被侵略的國家都有其可憐的一面,以信仰的角度切入,吳明益並沒有激烈的正面批評戰爭的不是,只是一再利用不同的視角來闡釋這場戰爭,當中,最令我注目的是信仰的部分,神祇的影響力至今仍存在著,代表信仰在人民心目中有一定的存在必要。因此,戰爭與信仰在文本中有著密不可分的聯結性,即使政權轉移,信仰在人民心中仍保有屹立不搖的地位,藉此探討信仰與人民互相依存的關係,由信仰的視角來看待戰爭、看待一個家族因戰爭而產生的變化,如何能看見希望與關懷,這些將是論文中要討論的議題。