標題: 九把刀「都市恐怖病」系列裡的恐懼生成與現實介入

關鍵字: Giddens;Cityfear;horror fiction;Internet Fiction;Resist;九把刀;都市恐怖病;恐怖小說;網路小說;反抗

摘要:

In comparison to other genres, horror fiction books have an interesting place in this category. In fact, when purchasing this kind of book, readers want and are expecting to feel or embody the characters' emotional and psychological trauma. Whether the novel contains abusive circumstances or passages of self-infliction, readers can gain, through this reading process, an exciting feeling. This leads me to ask a question: when removing this entertaining effect, do horror fiction novels have other purposes or a deeper meaning to the society? My thesis will be using a Taiwanese online writes, Giddens' 'Cityfear'' series, as the main focus of my paper. It is without doubt Giddens has a well-established reputation in Taiwan and his novels are also enjoyed by many people online. Although being popular the, 'Cityfear' series also reflects certain collective mood found in today's society. More importantly, the 'Cityfear' series showcaste not only one kind of fear. However, it all points towards one core idea and direction, the need to resist what caused our fear. This thesis is an attempt to study the suffering caused by these fears, as well as to explore the readers' reactions. In addition to the excitement gained through the reading process, is there the presence of the teasing aspect and the selfish social characteristic of Taiwanese society? In other words, the 'spectator phenomenon' This paper will use Susan Sontag's 'Regarding the pain of others' viewpoints to analyze the hidden meaning behind Giddens' 'Cityfear' It also has the intention to stimulate the readers to resist besides acting are spectators.

恐怖小說之於其它文類是一種非常有趣的存在,讀者購買時所預想獲得的是書中人物受虐的景象以及自身遭受驚嚇的諸多情緒;不論小說裡是被虐或自虐的情節,讀者都藉由閱讀獲得了大量地刺激性情緒,那麼,除去娛樂效用之外恐怖小說對於社會,是否還能有其它更多的用途或較深層的意義?本文以台灣網路作家九把刀的「都市恐怖病」系列作為討論對象,首先當然與九把刀個人在台灣的名氣,以及他的小說在網路世界裡的迅速傳播有關,其次是作為大眾小說「都市恐怖病」系列想必直接地反應了某些在現今社會中的集體情緒。更重要的是做為一個系列「都市恐怖病」裡的恐懼,除了是多樣非單一的之外,還都指向一個核心思想──要「反抗」造成我們恐懼的原因。本文試圖探討這些因恐懼而造成的痛苦,以及對讀者所召喚的情感,除了在閱讀時產生的刺激情緒外,是否有人性的惡趣味存在,以及台灣社會自掃門前雪的「旁觀」現象。由此,本文將主要借用蘇珊‧桑塔格(Susan Sontag)的《旁觀他人之痛苦》一書中的諸多觀點,來分析九把刀作品「都市恐怖病」背後所隱藏的深層涵義,並闡明作者意圖讓讀者在觀看之餘,進而刺激起身發聲的創作欲望。