標題: 鹿野忠雄《山、雲與蕃人》中的台灣山林書寫

關鍵字: Kano Tadao;Mountain Writing,;Colonial Consciousness;鹿野忠雄;山林書寫;殖民意識

摘要:

The way of mountaineering fieldwork in Taiwan changed from academic investigation to leisure-time hiking in the second half of Japanese colonial period. Due to the author's unique writing style, Kano Tadao's With Mountains, Cloud and Aborigines is meaningful for both academic investigation of mountains and understanding of Japanese colonial history. By examining Kano's writing of mountains of colonial Taiwan, this thesis inquires his literary characteristics and unstable colonial consciousness in his cooperation. This thesis focuses on the discussion of Kano's unstable colonial roles, affective calling and writing of aborigines.

The first part of the essay is about the relationship between colonial policy and mountain climbing. Tadao Kano's double identities are mountain admirer and colonial cooperator. The second part of it is about the affective calling between 'nature' and 'self' when Tadao Kano does his fieldwork in the mountains. The last part of it is about the depiction of aborigines through the views of mountain climbing, nature admiring and academic investigation.

With the three different points of views, Tadao Kano's mountain writing consists of literary and academic contribution and the colonial consciousness behind it. The content of the book reveals and enriches the varieties of Taiwan literature during the Japanese colonial period.

日治中後期的登山踏查已從殖民探險的學術調查轉為登山健體的學術踏旅方式。鹿野忠雄的《山、雲與蕃人》台灣高山紀行文本,在日治時期的高山學術調查意義具有殖民歷史脈絡的代表性地位,以及其書寫上模式有其獨特性。本論文將以此書為文本,從角色擺盪、情感召喚、原住民書寫三個面向,探討日治中後期鹿野忠雄的台灣山林書寫特色與殖民意識擺盪。

第一部分從日治時期的殖民政策與登山活動之間的關係切入,討論鹿野忠雄在既為「山林愛好者」又是「殖民協力者」的雙重角色下,書寫觀點產生擺盪的現象。第二部分以鳥居龍藏與森丑之助的登山踏查書寫模式為對照,探討鹿野忠雄於日治中後期登山踏查時,受到「自然」與「自我」情感的雙重召喚,在學術脈絡裡的意義與書寫模式上的轉折。第三部分討論鹿野忠雄以登山活動、愛好自然、學術踏查三種觀看視角,採取複雜多元的模式書寫台灣高山原住民。並以1931年高校、大學時期的紀行篇章對比1941年《山、雲與蕃人》出版前的補述文本,探討鹿野忠雄在愛好台灣自然山林與帝國殖民下的學術調查之間的立場轉變,而對殖民的理蕃政策前後存在不同的觀點。

三個不同面向的探討,讓鹿野忠雄《山、雲與蕃人》一書的閱讀與討論,除了讚嘆其文學之美與學術研究的貢獻以外,還可以進一步探究殖民統治對文本生產的影響及隱含於文本背後的殖民意識,並深入瞭解文本內容複雜多元的特質,豐富日本殖民時期的台灣文學之閱讀視野。