標題: The Remains of Peter Pan: Neverland, the Child Image, and Crossover Writing in Geraldine McCaughrean's Peter Pan in Scarlet

關鍵字: 彼得潘;紅衣彼得潘;永無島;兒童形象 跨界書寫;Peter Pan;Peter Pan in Scarlet;Neverland;the child image;crossover writing

引用: Archard, David. Children: Rights and Childhood. London: Routledge, 1993. Print. Ardaph, Philip. 'Return to Neverland.' The Guardian. com. The Guardian, 7 Oct. 2006. Web. 24 Nov. 2014. Barrie, James M. Peter Pan. New York: Penguin Group, 1911/1987. Print. ---. The Little White Bird. Charleston: BookSurge, 1902/2004. Print. Barthes, Roland. 'Myth Today.' Mythologies. London: Random House, 2000. 109-59. Print. Egan, Michael. 'The Neverland of Id: Barrie, Peter Pan, and Freud.' Children's Literature 10 (1982): 37-55. Web. 11 April 2014. Falconer, Rachel. The Crossover Novel: Contemporary Children's Fiction and Its Adult Readership. New York: Routledge, 2009. Print. Freud, Sigmund. 'The 'Uncanny.'' The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Trans. and Ed. James Strachey. Vol. 17. London: Vintage, 2001. 217-52. Print. Hollindale, Peter. Introduction. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens/ Peter and Wendy. By J. M. Barrie. Ed. Peter Hollindale. Oxford: Oxford UP, 1991. vii-xxviii. Print. Holmes, Martha Stoddard. 'Peter Pan and the Possibilities of Child Literature.' Eds. Allison B. Kavey and Lester D. Friedman. Second Star to the Right: Peter Pan in the Popular Imagination. New Brunswick: Rutgers UP, 2009. 132-50. Print. Hunt, Peter. Children's Literature. Oxford: Blackwell, 2001. Print. Jones, Katharine. 'Getting Rid of Children's Literature.' The Lion and the Unicorn 30.3 (2006): 287-315. Web. 24 Dec. 2014. Kavey, Allision B. ''I Do Believe in Fairies, I Do, I Do': The History and Epistemology of Peter Pan.' Eds. Allison B. Kavey and Lester D. Friedman. Second Star to the Right: Peter Pan in the Popular Imagination. New Brunswick: Rutgers UP, 2009. 75-104. Print. Kincaid, James R. Child-Loving: The Erotic Child and Victorian Culture. New York: Routledge, 1992. Print. McCaughrean, Geraldine. Peter Pan in Scarlet. New York: Aladdin, 2006. Print. McGavok, Karen. 'The Riddle of His Being: An Exploration of Peter Pan's Perpetually Altering State.' Eds. Donna R. White and C. Anita Tarr. J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan In and Out of Time. Lanham: Scarecrow, 2006. 195-215. Print. Nodelman, Perry. The Hidden Adult. Baltimore: John Hopkins UP, 2008. Print. Nodelman, Perry and Mavis Reimer. The Pleasures of Children's Literature. 3rd ed. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 2003. Print. Padley, Jonathan. 'Peter Pan: Indefinition Defined.' The Lion and the Unicorn 36.3 (2012): 274-87. Web. 11 April 2014. Rose, Jacqueline. The Case of Peter Pan, or The Impossibility of Children's Fiction. Philadelphia: Pennsylvania UP, 1984. Print. Simpson, Richard. 'Peter Pan and the Crossdresser.' Daily Mail. com. The Daily Mail, 5 Oct. 2006. Web. 24 Nov.2014. Stirling, Kristen. Peter Pan's Shadows in the Literary Imagination. New York: Routledge, 2012. Print. Stockton, Kathryn Bond. The Queer Child, or Growing Sideways in the Twentieth Century. Durham: Duke UP, 2009. Print. Tawada, Yoko. 'Storytellers without Souls.' Where Europe Begins. Trans. Susan Bernofsky and Yumi Selden. New York: New Directions, 2002. 101-13. Print. White, Donna R. and C. Anita Tarr. Introduction. J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan In and Out of Time. Eds. Donna R. White and C. Anita Tarr. Lanham: Scarecrow, 2006. vii-xxvi. Print. Lanham: Scarecrow, 2006. Print. Wilson, Ann. 'Hauntings: Anxiety, Technology, and Gender in Peter Pan.' Modern Drama 43.4 (2000): 595-610. Web. 11 April 2014.

摘要:

本文始於筆者對潔若汀‧麥卡琳《紅衣彼得潘》一書之於兒童文學有何種重要性之思索。在過去數十年,學者已藉由各種理論方法深入分析詹姆斯‧馬修‧巴利的《彼得潘》。然而,《紅衣彼得潘》作為第一本正式授權之《彼得潘》續集卻鮮少受到學界重視。本文試圖探討《彼得潘》以及《紅衣彼得潘》二書中的剩餘物—永無島、兒童形象以及跨界書寫。此三類剩餘物彼此相互關聯:永無島之構建再現了童年形象,且惟有透過此一空間之餘永無島,讀者方能閱見不同的兒童形象,而永無島之面貌及兒童形象使筆者得以進一步分析《彼得潘》以及《紅衣彼得潘》中跨界書寫的特性。

二十一世紀之初,彼得潘經由《紅衣彼得潘》再現,而續集中的彼得潘卻顛覆傳統兒童文學所形塑的童年形象、兒童形象以及兒童書寫之規範。在《紅衣彼得潘》中,永無島、兒童及童年書寫皆以怪異的方式轉變。藉由相互比較二書中之剩餘物,本文試圖論證《紅衣彼得潘》提供其讀者童年、兒童形象及兒童文學的異義。