標題: Transgressive Fictions: Body, Self, and Power in Chuck Palahniuk's Choke and Invisible Monsters

關鍵字: 身體;主體;權力;body;self;power

引用: Butler, Judith. Gender trouble. New York: Routledge, 2007. Print. ---. Undoing Gender. New York: Routledge, 2004. Print. Foucault, Michel. Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison. New York: Vintage Books, 1995. Print. ---. History of Madness. New York: Routledge, 2009. Print. ---. The History of Sexuality. New York: Random House, 1990. Print. ---. Language, Counter-Memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews. New York: Cornell UP, 1977. Print. ---. Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. London: Tavistock, 1967. Print. ---. The Order of Things: An Archaeology of the Human Sciences. New York: Vintage Books, 1973. Print. ---. Psychiatric Power. New York: Picador, 2006. Print. Heyes, Cressida J. Self-Transformations: Foucault, Ethics, and Normalized Bodies. New York: Oxford University, 2007. Print. Irvine, Janice M. 'Reinventing Perversion: Sex Addiction and Cultural Anxieties.' Journal of the History of Sexuality 5.3 (1995): 429-50. Print. Klinkowitz, Herome. 'Fiction: The 1960s to the Present.' American Literary Scholarship. (2011): 331-61. Matthews, Graham. Ethics and Desire in the Wake of Postmodernism: Contemporary Satire. London: Continuum, 2012. Print. McWhorter, Ladelle. 'Culture or Nature? The Function of the Term 'Body' in the Work of Michel Foucault.' The Journal of Philosophy. 86.4 (1989):608-614. print. Mendieta, Eduardo. 'Surviving American Culture: On Chuck Palahniuk.' Philosophy and Literature. 29.2 (2005): 394-408. Print. Miller, James. The Passion of Michel Foucault. New York: Anchor, 1994. Print. Mookerjee, Robin. Transgressive Fiction: The New Satiric Tradition. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2013. Print. Mulvey, Laura. 'Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema.' Screen. 16.3 (1975): 6-18. Print. O'Donnell, Patrick. The American Novel Now: Reading Contemporary American Fiction Since 1980. Oxford: Blackwell, 2010. Print. Palahniuk, Chuck. Choke. New York: Anchor Books, 2002. Print. ---. Invisible Monsters. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Print. Silverblatt, Michael. 'Shock Appeal: Who Are These Writers, and Why Do They Want to Hurt Us? : The New Fiction of Transgression.' Los Angeles Times. Los Angeles Times, 1 August, 1993. Web. 1 May 2015. Soukhanov, Anne H, ed. 'The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition.' The Atlantic Monthly. The Atlantic Monthly, December, 1996. Web. 15 March 2015. Thompson, Kevin. Ed, Lawlor, Leonard. Nale, John. The Cambridge Foucault Lexicon. New York: Cambridge UP, 2014. Print. Wittig, Monique. 'One Is Not Born a Woman.' The Lesbian and Gay Studies Reader. New York: Routledge, 1993. Print.

摘要:

Chuck Palahniuk's novel is always famous for its notorious extreme experiment on body. He usually offers readers various of peculiar body image in his novels. Most of the issues in them are about sex and violence. Thus, some people criticize that his motive to focus on these sensational material is but for the market. However, after reading his books closely, I find that he does not do it for pleasing his readers. Actually, behind these curious stories, he often explores and exposes seriously how to detect the function of the system. In this thesis, I choose two of Palahniuk's novels: Choke and Invisible Monsters. Both of these two intend to criticize the heteronormative hegemony. Choke focuses on the created disease, 'sex addiction', which is the production of the binary language system for maintaining the stability of the hegemony. Power before usually functioned in an obvious way; however, it usually function in the guise of all kinds of discourse in modern society. Pretending as the truth, it is popularized through institution of authority which proliferates it as 'knowledge about body'. Such discourse will be internalized as mechanism, controlling people's mind first. Then, they will start to police themselves. Therefore, although everyone in this novel seems free, both their body and mind are confined by that mechanism. No matter one is in the care center of in the outside world, he or she is a prisoner. As for Invisible Monsters, Palahniuk points out that technology, especially the surgery of sexual Reassignment, becomes more and more advanced today, and it brings much change to the perception of sex and gender. In this novel, Palahniuk questions the motive to categorize sex and if technology really brings us the autonomy of our subjectivity. Or, it is just another trap of binary structure. By creating the characters whose sex and gender are hardly to tell, Palahniuk is finding the answers to these concerns.

恰克‧帕拉尼克的小說一向以對身體進行的各種極端實驗而惡名昭彰。他的作品裡總是充滿畸怪的身體意象。其題材又多聚焦在性和暴力。因此有些人認為他是為了市場考量,而大力頌揚感官經驗。但細探他的小說,將會發現其並非只想用羶腥色的描述來取悅讀者。在其故事背後,常常嚴肅地在探討、揭露社會中難以察覺的體制。在本論文中,我挑選了帕拉尼克的兩本小說:《窒息》和《隱形怪物》來做分析,希望能為他做一些平反。小說中,最重要的共同點就是都在批判異性戀霸權。《窒息》是以「性成癮」這個虛構的疾病出發,呈現異性戀社會如何憑空用二元的語言系統造出一個疾病。不同以往顯而易見且集中的形式,現在的權力運作往往善於在各種論述偽裝下進行。論述偽裝成真理,經過製造、增生、並藉著各種權威機構散播成關於身體的知識。透過內化了的機制,先掌控心靈,再讓其自動監視自己的身體。因此,雖然小說裡每個人看似自由無礙,實則卻身心皆被束縛。不管是被困在療養院的瘋子或外面的世界,人人都是囚犯。 而《隱形怪物》則是在探討醫學技術發達的現在,變性手術將對性/別認同產生一定的衝擊。在連生理性別都可以選擇的年代,人們該反思當初建立性別二分的目的為何?另外,科技提供的選擇是否真的帶來了身體自主權,或是落入另一個設定好了的框架?小說中,帕拉尼克藉著創造一群性別難以定義的角色,對此結構提出質疑,並試著找到解答。