標題: The Question of Humanity in Duncan Jones's Moon and Kazuo Ishiguro's Never Let Me Go

關鍵字: 《別讓我走》;《月球》;身分認同;商品化;個人特質;差異性;真相;現實;進化;過剩;Never Let Me Go;Moon;identity;commodification;individuality;Gilles Deleuze;difference;truth;the virtual;evolution;the excess

引用: Works Cited Atwood, Margaret. 'Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro.' In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination. New York: Doubleday, 2011. 168-73 Beedham, Matthew. 'Questioning the Possibles: Never Let Me Go (2005).' The Novels of Kazuo Ishiguro. Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan, 2010. 137-47 Brock, Dan W. 'Cloning human Beings: An Assessment of the Ethical Issues Pro and Con.' Clones and Clones: Facts and Fantasies About Human Cloning. Ed. Martha C. Nussbaum and Cass R. Sunstein. New York: Norton, 1998. 141-64 Brusseau, James. Isolated Experieces: Gilles Deleuze and the Solitudes of Reversed Platonism. New York: State U of New York P, 1998. Deleuze, Gilles. 'Difference in Itself.' Difference and Repetition. Trans. Paul Patton. New York: Columbia UP, 1994. 28-69. Freeman, John. 'Never Let Me Go: A Profile of Kazuo Ishiguro.' Conversations with Kazuo Ishiguro. Ed. Brian W. Shaffer and Cynthia F. Wong. Jackson: UP of Mississippi, 2008. 194-98 Ishiguro, Kazuo. Never Let Me Go. New York: Vintage, 2005. Macintosh, Kerry Lynn. Illegal Beings: Human Clones and the Law. Cambridge: Cambridge UP, 2005. 22-43 McMahon, Melissa. 'Difference, repetition.' Gilles Deleuze: Key Concepts. Ed. Charles J.Stivale. Montreal: McGill-Queen's UP, 2005. 42-52 Moon. Dir. Duncan Jones. Perf. Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, and Dominique McElligott. Sony Pictures Classics, 2009. Pearson, Keith Ansell. 'Deleuze Outside/Outside Deleuze: On the Difference Engineer.' Deleuze and Philosophy: The Difference Engineer. Ed. Keith Ansell Pearson. London: Routledge, 1997. 1-22 Rajchman, John. Introduction. Pure Immanence: Essays on A Life. By Gilles Deleuze. Trans. Anne Boyman. New York: Zone Books, 2001. 7-23

摘要:

Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro is narrated by a reproductive human clone; similarly, Moon by Duncan Jones is presented from the point of view of reproductive human clones. Both works use the perspectives of reproductive human clones in order to amplify the problem of what it means to be human. Specifically, the interrelation between reproductive human clones and human beings raises questions about issues such as authenticity, autonomy, and uniqueness, and links them to ideas about identity, commodification, and individuality. This thesis therefore interprets the figure of the clones as a metaphor for human existence. In doing so, it draws on several theoretical conceptions proposed by Gilles Deleuze: his notions of 'difference', 'truth', 'the virtual', 'evolution', and 'the excess' can throw new light on the relationship between 'natural' human beings and human clones in both Never Let Me Go and Moon.

石黑一雄 (Kazuo Ishiguro) 的著作《別讓我走》以複製人為小說的主要敘事角度;相同地,鄧肯瓊斯 (Duncan Jones) 的作品《月球》也是以複製人的觀點來呈現整部影片。兩部作品皆透過人類基因複製人來突顯作為「人」的意義。更具體地來說,複製人和人類間的關係存在著多面相的問題,包括:真實性 (authenticity)、自主性 (autonomy)、以及獨特性 (uniqueness),這些議題還可延伸出某些特定觀念,如:身分認同 (identity)、商品化 (commodification)、及個人特質 (individuality) 。因此,本研究將從人類存有狀態的角度來詮釋複製人在文本中的象徵意義,並借用吉爾德勒茲的理論進行分析。德勒茲的觀點如:「差異性」(difference)、「真相」(truth)、「現實」(the virtual)、「進化」(evolution) 與「過剩」(the excess) 可進一步解析作品《別讓我走》與《月球》裡人類基因複製人與「自然」人類間的關連。