標題: 佐藤春夫台閩旅行之「支那」文化想像

關鍵字: 文化想像;cultural imagination;大正文學;殖民地;陳三五娘;〈女誡扇綺譚〉;Taisho Literatures;colony;The story of Chen San and Wu Niang;“The Curious Case of the Lessons-for-women Fan”

摘要:

日本作家佐藤春夫(1892-1964)於大正九年(1920)訪台三個月,旅行期間又接受總督府博物館代理館長森丑之助的建議,渡海轉往福建遊歷,旅行見聞多載於《南方紀行──廈門採訪冊》、《霧社》,更衍生出〈星〉、〈女誡扇綺譚〉等篇饒富支那文化想像的小說作品。本篇論文嘗試以文本比較的方式進行討論,首論《南方紀行──廈門採訪冊》與〈殖民地之旅〉跨越國境、語境的旅行經驗,次論南戲戲文《陳三五娘》與改編小說〈星〉不同的創作導向與文化意涵,終論〈星〉、〈女誡扇綺譚〉兩篇小說所營造的支那文化想像寓含了怎樣的作者意緖與時代意義。

本文第二章「台閩旅行的文化觀察」討論佐藤春夫台閩旅行當下的時空背景,重新審視日治台灣兼具大陸移民、日本殖民等多重文化影響的複雜性。第三章「改寫閩戲的文化意涵」聚焦於佐藤春夫小說〈星〉改寫「陳三五娘」故事的文本分析,繼而發現佐藤春夫雖然在〈星〉一文當中,大量引用了傳統戲曲的場景與道具,企圖塑造更道地的支那風情,但在經營小說人物的形象時,又不斷給予他們突破封建束縛、翻轉傳統敘事框架的可能性。第四章「新舊交雜的支那文化想像」著眼於台灣介於中日兩國之間,存有中國移民與日本殖民雙重文化交流、移動的複雜關係,探討佐藤春夫台閩旅行相關作品所涉及的美學取向、國族想像與女性形象,從而發現佐藤春夫藉文字空間自我探索的療癒歷程,以及台灣恰逢多方文化潮流衝擊的文化現象。第五章「結論」則綜合上述各章,歸結佐藤春夫台閩旅行相關作品的特殊性在於:以日本旅者的殖民視角,在跨越日本、中國、台灣三方的旅行經驗中,折射出自我與他者影像交錯的支那文化想像。

佐藤春夫的旅行書寫受到日本大正文學風潮的影響,也出現崇尚異國趣味、唯美頹廢的文字情調,但是佐藤春夫因其橫跨海峽兩岸的獨特旅行經驗,致使其支那文化想像展現出介乎傳統與現代、福建與台灣之間的流動樣態。

Satou Haruo(佐藤春夫)(1829-1964) visited Taiwan for three months in 1920. During the journey, he was advised by a Governor Museum Librarian, Mori Ushinosuke(森丑之助), to cross Taiwan Strait and travel in Fujian(福建). The traveling experience was mostly recorded in Traveling Records of Heading for South and Wushe, and some novels full of imaginations of Chinese culture were even derived from the traveling experience, such as “Star” and “The Curious Case of the Lessons-for-women Fan.” This thesis attempts to discuss via the method of texts comparison. To begin with, this thesis elaborates on the traveling experience crossing borders and languages between Traveling Records of Heading for South and “Travel in Colony.” Secondly, the different creative directions and cultural indications are explored between a south opera The story of Chen San and Wu Niang (陳三五娘)and an adapted novel “Star.” And the last argument will focus on how the author’s interpretation and background meaning are embedded in the imaginations of Chinese culture constructed in “Star” and “The Curious Case of the Lessons-for-women Fan.”

The second chapter of this thesis argues about the background of the traveling time, re-examining the complexity under multicultural effects such as China immigrants and Japanese colonization in colonial Taiwan. The third chapter focuses on the textual analysis of the stories in Haruo’s novel “Star” adapted from The story of Chen San and Wu Niang. What found in Haruo’s “Star” is that the author abundantly uses the settings and properties from the traditional operas in order to build a more genuine custom of Chinese aroma, but when characterizing figures, Haruo grants them with the possibilities of breaking feudalism and reversing traditional narration. The fourth chapter in this thesis centres on the complexity of double cultures from China immigrants and Japan colonization, which is related to Taiwan being in the middle of China and Japan. This chapter explores the aesthetics, nation imagination, and feminine figures in Haruo’s works that are related to the travel in Fujian and Taiwan; and thus discovers the healing process of Haruo’s self-exploration via words and the cultural phenomena in Taiwan being in culture shock from multi-directions. For the conclusion, it integrets the previous chapters and cleans out the particularity of Haruo’s works related to the travel in Fujian and Taiwan: From a standpoint of a Japanese traveler, Haruo''s works reflects the imagination of Chinese culture interlacing with self and other across the traveling experience among Japan, China and Taiwan.

Taisho Literatures influenced Satou Haruo’s travel writing that in his works, there were admiration of exotic pleasure and aesthetic decadence. However, Satou Haruo’s exclusive travel experience across Taiwan Strait helps his imagination of Chinese culture present the fluidity between tradition and modernity and between Fujian and Taiwan.