標題: 林海音《城南舊事》生命書寫之研究

關鍵字: Space;Time;Memory;Call of Growth;Life Writing;空間;時間;記憶;成長召喚;生命書寫

摘要:

Lin Hai-yin's most famous novel Memories of Peking: South Side Stories was published in 1960 when anti-communism still prevailed in literature. However, the book is neither only a nostalgia type of novel nor a novel focusing absolutely on the feminism. Memories of Peking: South Side Stories is a novel revealing a call of Lin Hai-yin's growing conscience of humanity and relating to life writing. Ying-tzu, a representation of Lin Hai-yin herself, leads readers to walk through her toddler years, childhood, adolescence and early adulthood as in an iconic symbol of the timeline, and evokes humanity and empathy of readers by her innocent and kind character.

In other words, Ying-tzu brings readers back to the different stages of life in each chapter. In 'Hui-an Hostel,' readers experience at the time when Ying-tzu has yet to face the real and non-real perception in the early childhood. In 'Let Us Go and See the Sea,' Ying-tzu is challenged to know how to clearly define good people and bad people. In 'Lan I-niang,' readers see the conflict between marriage and romance among Ying-tzu's parents and Lan I-niang and obtain obscure knowledge of love affairs between man and woman during puberty. In 'Donkey Rolls,' Ying-tzu's awareness toward the society begins to grow after leaving home to go farther away together with Sung Ma to help look for her missing daughter. Finally, in 'Papa's Flowers Have Fallen,' readers see Ying-tzu grows up overnight after her father passed away, and stands firmly up to the future without showing too much sorrow. This also reflects how people usually come to realize the significance of life upon senior's death and maturity.

From the main characters of the novel, Ying-tzu, Ying-tzu's father, Ying-tzu's mother and Sung Ma, readers could see a representation of Confucianism from the Chinese society and culture where family is the core value. This resonates with all Chinese readers. Moreover, what Lin Hai-yin describes in her book is just a common girl, Ying-tzu, whose family are immersed in Chinese culture atmosphere; not someone from a family with wealth and status. Where the stories take place are 'spaces' spreading out from the family house to its neighborhood and to some faraway streets and lanes. The readers therefore would easily identify themselves with these familiar 'spaces' and feel a sense of a recall of sweet childhood memories during the process of reading.

Memories of Peking: South Side Stories is an autobiographic novel interwoven with 'time' and 'space' by which Lin Hai-yin reflects on her own growth as well as brings forth a collective memory of childhood to vast Chinese readers. Through writing this book, the author can not only ponder life which she had been through, but also transforms those feelings of confusion, suspicion and pain of her past into strength to redeem herself as well as to the readers. It is also regarded as a pioneer of feminine memoir writing in Chinese literature history.

林海音的代表作《城南舊事》出版於民國四十九年,正是反共文學當道的時代,然《城南舊事》既非只是一本「懷鄉小說」,也非只是攸關「女性主義」的小說。《城南舊事》是一本具現人道關懷意識的成長召喚和指涉「生命書寫」的小說。「英子」圖像象徵讀者歷經幼童期、兒童期、青少年初期、青少年後期,完整跨入成人旅程的「時間」系譜,而由英子角色散發純真與同情所引動人道同理關懷的光芒,穿越整本小說。換言之,「英子」角色貫串對應讀者歷經幼童懵懂「虛」/「實」悠遠浮光往事的〈惠安館〉;象徵突破「好人」/「壞人」對立價值觀的孩童時期〈我們看海去〉;象徵略識男/女兩性情事的青春期前期〈蘭姨娘〉;象徵跳出自家城南,而將社會關懷意識視角拓展至鄉間遠方的青春期後期〈驢打滾兒〉;最後〈爸爸的花兒落了〉,對比父親過世託付責任、英子成熟平靜開始履踐家庭傳承,象徵人們往往在長輩死亡與自我成熟之際的人生規律循環裏,徹照世代傳續的生命意義。在人事不斷來去的故事組構裡,《城南舊事》探勘了我們生命旅程,詮解了「生命書寫」的意義。

書中英子、及英子父親、英子母親、宋媽等人角色安頓的背後,隱然可見源自中國傳統儒教文化的內在肌理,其所流露的儒家親情教化與人生價值觀點,對應廣大華人讀者成長文化氛圍,可見一斑。林海音其實只是書寫普遍中華文化生活圈裡,一個非達官權貴人家的兒童,在家庭、鄰里、及有限熟悉街坊「空間」,層層外擴活動成長的故事。職故,《城南舊事》華人圈的讀者在閱讀過程中,極易由故事「空間」營構相似相通的氛圍意象裡,連結共同審美趣味的記憶想像,產生共鳴。

是以,《城南舊事》透過「時間」與「空間」共構的自傳小說書寫,不僅讓林海音重新梳理自我生命成長的基調旅痕,且以其童年成長的記憶召喚,牽引廣大華人讀者再現自我生命探索之意義。此不但能深刻了解自己走過的生命軌跡,也能從過往困惑、懷疑與痛苦中汲取力量轉化及救贖。《城南舊事》,爰此,已在近代文學史上深刻標誌其重要矚目的定位與不平凡意義之證成。