標題: 1900-1930 臺灣電話接線生

關鍵字: 通訊;電話;電話交換;交換手;接線生;Communications;telephone exchange;Telephone;Telephone Operator

摘要:

日本統治臺灣五十年間,推展許多現代化產業與交通建設等事業,對臺灣的經濟與社會產生深遠的影響,其中通信事業的部分與民眾生活息息相關。臺灣電話事業的開展與開放,對臺灣社會與經濟的變遷影響深遠。臺灣自 1905 年開放一般民眾申請安裝電話系統後,由於設備上的限制,催生了一種新的職業-電話接線生。本文首先由電話接線生的招考聘用以及從業性別的演變趨勢,探討臺灣在 20 世紀初期資訊社會連結的建構,以及電話系統如何繼郵政與電報後,深入臺灣民眾生活的資訊網。繼續探討在機械汰舊更新的歷程中 探討接線生一職 如何從炙手可熱的新興職業 在遭遇自動交換機引進後,受到衝擊與影響,演變為黃昏職業而後消失。儘管如此,惟經由電話接線生的努力,臺灣的資訊社會得以順利開展,並為臺灣的經濟與社會發展奠定基石。

In the 50 years of Japanese rule, construction of the Japanese have a great impact on Taiwan such as modern industry and transportation construction business, have a profound impact on Taiwan's economy and society. In which part of the telecommunications industry is closely related to people''s lives. Development and opening of telephone utilities in Taiwan are far-reaching to Taiwanese economy and society.

After opening the general public for installation of telephone systems in Taiwan since 1905, due to the limitations on the device, a new career - telephone operator, spawned. By researching telephone operators' recruitment hiring and the trends in the evolution of gender practitioners, this study attempts to explore the construction of the information society links in Taiwan in the early 20th century, as well as how the telephone system went deep into information network of Taiwan people's lives following postal and telegraph. With the machinery eliminating and updating history, in order to investigate how the post operator, the hottest emerging profession, suffered impact and influence after the introduction of automatic switches, evolved into a twilight career then disappeared. Through telephone operators effort, Taiwan''s information society can be carried out smoothly, and laid the cornerstone for the economic and social development in Taiwan